Skip to content
WhatsApp us
Request a Quote
How to start

Bioethanol Production in India: Process, Plant Setup and What It Takes to Start

How to Start Bioethanol Manufacturing
Contents 9 sections
  1. Which feedstock should a new bioethanol plant in India start with?
  2. How is bioethanol made from grain and from molasses?
  3. What machinery does a bioethanol plant need?
  4. Who buys the ethanol, and will they take your volume?
  5. What does a bioethanol plant cost, and how do lenders see it?
  6. Which approvals does a new distillery need?
  7. What else does a plant earn from, and who else buys ethanol?
  8. Frequently asked questions about bioethanol production
  9. What to do before you commit capital to a bioethanol plant

Bioethanol production in India means fermenting sugar or starch from molasses, cane juice, maize or rice into alcohol, distilling it, drying it to fuel grade and selling it to the public sector oil companies that blend it into petrol. The technology is mature; the commercial side is harder. Blending reached 20% in the 2025-26 supply year, and installed capacity, about 16 billion litres in March 2025 by the US Department of Agriculture's estimate, sits well above the roughly 12 billion litres the oil companies contracted for that year.

A new plant therefore needs two things before it needs a boiler: feedstock it can contract for years, and a realistic chance of winning volume in the annual tender. The government sets the selling price each supply year, so margin depends on what you pay for grain or molasses. Figures below are current to October 2026.

Which feedstock should a new bioethanol plant in India start with?

Maize and rice carry most of the volume, and the six feedstocks differ more in yield and tender share than in price.

FeedstockEthanol per tonne (litres)Price 2025-26 (₹ per litre)Share of orders
Maize38071.8645.7%
Rice (FCI surplus)44060.3222.3%
Sugarcane juice (per tonne of cane)7665.6115.8%
B-heavy molasses30060.7310.5%
Damaged food grains25064.004.5%
C-heavy molasses21757.971.2%

Prices are the government's 2025-26 figures, ex-mill and before GST and transport. Yields are USDA estimates (its broken rice figure is used for rice), and order shares come from oil company orders reported by Informist in October 2025.

Grain suits a standalone site because many sellers can supply it on contract. Molasses suits only a plant attached to a sugar mill, and C-heavy molasses won just 1.2% of orders, so a plant built around it has little to sell into. Cost moves faster than price: each ₹1,000 per tonne on maize adds about ₹2.6 a litre (1,000 divided by 380), and the selling price does not follow. See the maize processing and sugar mill guides.

How is bioethanol made from grain and from molasses?

Grain needs steps 1 to 3 to turn starch into sugar. Molasses already holds sugar, so it is only diluted and sterilised before step 4.

  1. Mill: grain is cleaned, ground and mixed with water into a mash.
  2. Liquefy: the mash is cooked at about 80 to 95 °C with α-amylase enzyme, which cuts starch into short chains.
  3. Saccharify: at about 60 °C, glucoamylase turns those chains into glucose.
  4. Ferment: yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) turns sugar into ethanol and carbon dioxide in about two days at about 30 °C.
  5. Distil: columns lift the dilute liquid to close to 95% ethanol.
  6. Dehydrate: molecular sieves remove the remaining water to reach 99.5% by volume, fuel grade (see absolute alcohol).
  7. Denature and dispatch: ethanol is denatured, tested and sent to oil company depots. Grain plants dry the leftover solids into DDGS (distillers dried grains with solubles), while molasses plants treat spent wash.

Temperatures and times follow the technical note published by UPNEDA, Uttar Pradesh's renewable energy agency.

What machinery does a bioethanol plant need?

A molasses plant skips the milling and by-product blocks.

BlockMain equipmentJob
Milling and cookingSilos, hammer mills, slurry tank, jet cookerPrepares the mash
FermentationYeast vessel, fermenters, coolersMakes ethanol, removes heat
DistillationMulti-column setConcentrates to about 95%
DehydrationMolecular sieve bedsReaches fuel grade
By-product recoveryDecanters, evaporators, dryerMakes DDGS
Effluent treatmentEvaporators, digester, incinerator or compostingWorks towards zero liquid discharge
Utilities and storageBoiler, cooling tower, demineralised water plant, tanksSteam, water, safe storage

Spent wash can feed a biogas digester; see the compressed biogas guide.

Who buys the ethanol, and will they take your volume?

Fuel ethanol is bought by Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum and Hindustan Petroleum through a tender for each supply year (November to October). For 2025-26 the tender sought 10.50 billion litres, bids totalled 17.76 billion and orders went out for 10.48 billion, Informist reported. After an August 2026 Supreme Court order allowed 1.49 billion litres more for the last quarter, industry body AIDA put contracted volume at 11.97 billion litres, of which 9.87 billion had arrived by the end of September.

Bids ran about 70% above orders, so a new plant competes for a share of limited demand. Deliveries also fell short on feedstock: grain plants delivered 7.05 of 9.08 billion litres allocated, with maize at 4.13 of 6.14 billion. New plants usually go wrong by bidding before feedstock is secured in writing, by sizing capacity to a supplier's standard module rather than to realistic tender volume, or by treating the court-approved extra quarter as permanent demand.

What does a bioethanol plant cost, and how do lenders see it?

Published cost per kilolitre per day (KLPD) figures vary widely and mostly come from equipment vendors, so none is quoted here. In the NPCS project report for a dual-feed distillery making 5 kilolitres a day each from molasses and grain, plant and machinery costs ₹37.23 crore and total capital investment is ₹47.78 crore, with a rate of return of 23.56% and a break-even point of 44.17%.

ItemFigureBasis
Gross sales per KLPD a year₹1.7 crore to ₹2.2 crore300 days at ₹57.97 to ₹71.86 a litre
Lender funding, standalone plant70-85% of costIREDA policy; promoter puts in 15-30%
DDGS from grain0.313 tonne per tonneUSDA
Capacity used in India48.5%USDA, 2025 forecast

IREDA, a government renewable energy lender, wants a signed long-term supply agreement with the oil companies before its first disbursement. It also wants firm feedstock contracts with penalty clauses for standalone and dual-feed plants, and counts DDGS income only if contracted. A lender will still want a plant-specific estimate of feedstock, steam, enzyme, labour and effluent costs.

Which approvals does a new distillery need?

Start approvals while feedstock contracts are still being negotiated. NITI Aayog's 2021 report estimated at least 10 months for environmental clearance alone.

ApprovalFrom whomWhat to know
Environmental clearanceEnvironment ministry or state authorityDistilleries are rated "red" by the Central Pollution Control Board
Consent to establish and operateState pollution control boardSpent wash draws the most scrutiny
Distillery permissionsState excise departmentEthanol is also alcohol, so rules differ by state
Storage and safetyPESO, boiler and fire departmentsNeeded before commissioning

What else does a plant earn from, and who else buys ethanol?

Fuel took about 9.65 billion litres in 2025 and industrial, beverage and medicinal uses about 1.7 billion, by USDA's estimate; industrial alcohol producers compete in that second segment. DDGS sells as feed (see the animal feed guide). Higher blends such as E85 for flex-fuel vehicles are being promoted, PIB says, but treat them as upside. Ethanol from crop residue, called second-generation ethanol, depends on support such as the PM JI-VAN Yojana, extended to 2028-29; see the 2G ethanol plant guide.

Frequently asked questions about bioethanol production

What is the difference between first- and second-generation bioethanol?

First-generation ethanol comes from food crops such as cane, maize and rice, and supplies nearly all of India's fuel ethanol. Second-generation ethanol comes from crop residue and other non-food biomass and needs costly pretreatment and enzymes. Third-generation ethanol from algae remains largely experimental.

Is E20 petrol safe for my vehicle?

Vehicles made from 1 April 2025 are required to be E20-certified, USDA reported. Older vehicles differ by make and model, so check your manufacturer's guidance. E20 petrol has its own BIS standard, IS 17021:2018.

Can I sell ethanol to buyers other than oil companies?

Yes, for industrial, beverage and medicinal uses, which took about 1.7 billion litres in 2025. These sales fall under state excise rules, which differ by state, so confirm permissions with the excise department first.

Can a small investor enter bioethanol production?

As a producer, rarely: the plant, effluent system and storage are built in crores. Smaller entry points sit beside the plant, such as supplying grain or molasses under contract or selling DDGS as feed. Projects with smaller capital needs are listed under chemical manufacturing ideas.

What to do before you commit capital to a bioethanol plant

  1. Map feedstock within trucking range and get supply intent in writing, with volumes and a price formula, for the length of the loan.
  2. Ask the state excise department and pollution control board which clearance route your site and capacity fall under.
  3. Read the latest oil company tender terms and allocation results. Bharat Petroleum issues the tender for the group.
  4. Test two capacities against the price and yield table above, then have the numbers checked in a feasibility study.

Niir Project Consultancy Services (NPCS) has prepared project reports since 1994, more than 5,000 of them across over 40 sectors. An NPCS project report for bioethanol sets out plant and machinery with suppliers, raw materials, project cost, working capital, profitability, break-even point and a multi-year cash flow, in the format banks usually ask for. The lender makes its own decision.

Ajay Kumar Gupta

Written and reviewed by

Ajay Kumar GuptaFounder, Niir Project Consultancy Services (NPCS)

Ajay Kumar Gupta is the founder of Niir Project Consultancy Services (NPCS). With 40 years of experience and more than 28,000 project reports delivered for clients worldwide, he helps MSME entrepreneurs build profitable manufacturing businesses through guidance, strategic planning and detailed project reports.

View profile on LinkedIn

Planning a new manufacturing unit?

NIIR prepares detailed project reports and feasibility studies for new projects. Share your requirement and the team will get in touch.

Call Us WhatsApp