What is a hand sanitizer project report?
A hand sanitizer project report is a detailed project report (DPR) for a licensed unit that blends alcohol, glycerin, hydrogen peroxide and purified water into liquid or gel sanitizer. It sets out the process, machinery, licences, project cost, means of finance, five-year projections, DSCR and break-even.
Entrepreneurs and pharma makers use it to size the unit and apply for a term loan or PMEGP; banks use it to judge repayment.
Also known as: hand sanitizer business plan, project report on hand sanitizer, DPR for hand sanitizer manufacturing, sanitizer plant project report.
What a bank checks in a hand sanitizer project report
A sanitizer unit is a simple plant with a costly main input, so lenders look hardest at alcohol cost, realisation per litre and credit. These are the values in our sample report and why each one matters.
Alcohol, glycerin and gel base take almost half of every rupee of sales. A report showing far less is usually pricing alcohol below the market.
Isopropyl alcohol or ethanol is the cost that moves profit. Banks expect the report to test a rise in its price and show DSCR still holds.
This is a blended rate across bottles, pump packs and bulk cans. Using the price of 50 ml retail bottles for all output overstates sales.
Hospitals, tenders and distributors pay late. Debtors are the largest current asset in the sample, so they decide the cash credit limit.
Values are the assumptions in our illustrative sample. Your report uses figures for your capacity, suppliers and buyers.
Hand sanitizer manufacturing plant cost in India
Cost depends on daily output, how automatic the filling line is and whether the premises are built to Schedule M from the start. The large tier is the unit in our sample report; the other two are indicative ranges.
Small unit
₹30–75 lakh
About 300–800 litres per day, semi-automatic filling
- Machinery and QC lab₹15–35 lakh
- Shed fit-out to GMP (or rent)₹10–25 lakh
- Working capital margin₹5–15 lakh
Fits PMEGP, subject to limits
Mid-size unit
₹1.5–3 crore
About 1,200–2,000 litres per day
- Machinery₹70 lakh–1.3 crore
- Land and building₹50 lakh–1.1 crore
- Working capital margin₹25–50 lakh
MSME term loan, often with CGTMSE cover
Large unit
₹500.72 lakh
3,300 litres per day, 9,90,000 litres per year
- Plant and machinery₹215.75 lakh
- Land and building₹141.81 lakh
- Working capital margin₹75.34 lakh
Term loan ₹375.54 lakh (75%), promoter ₹125.18 lakh
Small and mid-size ranges are indicative and exclude land unless stated. Costs vary with location, pack mix and machine make.
Hand sanitizer manufacturing process
Making sanitizer is cold blending, not a reaction, so the skill lies in hitting the alcohol strength every batch and handling a flammable liquid safely. The WHO formulas give the target: 80% v/v ethanol or 75% v/v isopropyl alcohol, with 1.45% glycerol and 0.125% hydrogen peroxide.
- Testing incoming material
Each drum of alcohol, glycerin and hydrogen peroxide is sampled and checked against IP grade before the stores release it.
- Purified water
An RO system makes the water used to bring the alcohol down to its final strength; tap water brings in microbes and salts.
- Blending
Alcohol goes into a stainless steel vessel first, then peroxide, glycerin and water under slow stirring with a flameproof motor.
- Thickening for gel
For gel packs, carbomer is dispersed into the batch and neutralised with triethanolamine until the gel reaches its set viscosity.
- Quarantine and release
The batch is held for about 72 hours so the peroxide can act on any spores, and alcohol content is confirmed by alcoholmeter or gas chromatography.
- Filling and capping
Released bulk is filled into 50 ml to 500 ml bottles, pump packs and 5 litre cans on an automatic line, capped at once to stop evaporation.
- Labelling and packing
Each pack carries the batch number, expiry date and drug licence number, then goes into shrink wrap and cartons.
Raw materials for hand sanitizer
Alcohol is bought in drums or tankers and must be pharmacopoeia grade. Isopropyl alcohol and ethanol differ in price and supply terms, so the report should name one and show its rate. The table shows Year 3 costs in our sample, at 70% capacity.
| Raw material | Share of cost | Year 3 (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Isopropyl alcohol or ethanol, IP grade | 78% | 518.68 |
| Glycerin, IP | 7% | 46.55 |
| Carbomer and triethanolamine for gel | 6% | 39.90 |
| Hydrogen peroxide, IP | 2% | 13.30 |
| Aloe vera extract and fragrance | 7% | 46.55 |
| Total | 100% | 664.98 |
Packing material (bottles, pumps, caps, labels, cartons) is a separate cost, about 9.9% of sales in the sample.
Machinery for a hand sanitizer unit
The filling and capping machine is the costliest item in the sample, ahead of the mixing vessels. Everything in the blending and filling rooms runs near alcohol vapour, so motors, lights and panels there need flameproof ratings.
| Machine | What it does | Sample cost (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Flameproof SS mixing vessels with stirrers | Blend alcohol, glycerin, peroxide and water | 47.47 |
| Purified water system with RO | Makes dilution water | 25.89 |
| SS storage tanks and transfer pumps | Hold alcohol and finished bulk | 25.89 |
| Automatic liquid filling and capping machine | Fills and caps bottles and cans | 53.94 |
| Labelling and batch coding machine | Prints batch and expiry | 17.26 |
| Shrink wrapping and cartoning equipment | Packs for dispatch | 12.94 |
| Quality control lab with gas chromatograph | Tests alcohol strength and inputs | 21.57 |
| Flameproof electricals and solvent storage | Safe power and alcohol storage | 10.79 |
| Total plant and machinery | 215.75 | |
Costs are the sample report's estimates for a 3,300 litres per day line. Get current quotations before you finalise.
Who buys hand sanitizer after the 2020 peak?
Sales jumped in 2020 and have since settled into steady use where hand hygiene is routine. Retail shelves are held by large personal care brands, so a new unit earns most of its volume from institutions, bulk packs and contract work.
- Hospitals, nursing homes and clinics
- Government departments and PSU tenders
- Pharma and personal care brands buying on contract or loan licence
- Hotels, restaurants and food processing units
- Facility management firms and corporate offices
- Distributors, chemists and modern retail
Where a new unit wins: institutional buyers write alcohol strength into their specifications, for example at least 60% ethanol or 67% isopropyl alcohol in one PSU tender. A unit that proves strength on every batch can compete with bigger names on bulk orders.
Licences needed for hand sanitizer manufacturing
Sanitizer is regulated as a drug, not as a cosmetic or a chemical. That decides the premises, staff and paperwork before the first batch.
| Drug manufacturing licence | From the State Drugs Control Department under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945; needs approved premises and qualified technical staff |
|---|---|
| Good manufacturing practices | Revised Schedule M; the extended deadline for small makers (turnover up to ₹250 crore) was 31 December 2025, so a new unit should be designed to it from day one |
| Sale by shops | Stockists and retailers were exempted from a sale licence by notification S.O. 2451(E) of 27 July 2020; this does not apply to the maker |
| Pollution and fire | Consent to establish and operate from the State Pollution Control Board, and a fire NOC covering alcohol storage |
| Business registration | Udyam (MSME) registration and GST registration |
Requirements vary by state. Confirm them with the State Drugs Control Department before you buy land or machinery.
Loans and schemes for a hand sanitizer unit
PMEGP
Manufacturing projects up to ₹50 lakhMargin-money subsidy of 15–35% of project cost for new units. Suits a small blending and filling unit.
Mudra
Up to ₹20 lakh (Tarun Plus)Tarun covers loans up to ₹10 lakh; Tarun Plus goes to ₹20 lakh for borrowers who have repaid a Tarun loan.
MSME term loan with CGTMSE
Guarantee cover up to ₹10 croreCollateral-free cover for eligible micro and small units, from 1 April 2025. Fits mid-size and large plants.
Scheme limits change. Confirm current terms with the bank or the scheme portal before applying.
Mistakes that weaken a hand sanitizer project report
- Projecting 2020 demand
Utilisation built on pandemic-era sales looks unrealistic to a credit officer. Base it on named institutional and contract buyers.
- Pricing all output at small-bottle rates
Bulk cans sell for far less per litre than 50 ml bottles. The pack mix sets the real realisation.
- Leaving out quarantine and testing time
A 72-hour hold plus lab release adds finished stock, and that stock needs working capital.
- Costing ordinary electricals
Alcohol vapour needs flameproof motors and fittings. Leaving them out understates machinery cost and can delay the fire NOC.
- Buying the site before the licence check
A shed that cannot meet Schedule M layout has to be rebuilt, which adds cost after the loan is fixed.
How NPCS helps you set up a hand sanitizer unit
- Formula, packs and capacityChoose liquid or gel, alcohol type, pack sizes and daily output to suit your buyers.
- Machinery and layoutSize blending, filling and QC equipment, with a layout planned around Schedule M and flameproof zones.
- Bank-ready project reportProjections, DSCR and working capital in the format your lender or PMEGP office wants.
- Licence planningThe approvals list for your state, from drug manufacturing licence to pollution consent and fire NOC.
NPCS's client list includes 67 assignments for pharmaceutical units, one of them for hand sanitizer. The NPCS project team, led by founder Ajay Kumar Gupta, has prepared project reports since 1994.
What's inside the hand sanitizer sample report
- Introduction
- Uses and applications
- Market potential
- Manufacturing process
- Raw materials
- Plant and machinery
- Land, building and utilities
- Manpower
- Licences and approvals
- Project cost and means of finance
- Working capital
- Projected profitability
- Cash flow statement
- Projected balance sheet
- Depreciation
- Term loan repayment
- Debt service coverage
- Break-even analysis
- Financial ratios
- Key assumptions
- Conclusion
- Monthly loan repayment schedule
19 pages, five-year projections, illustrative figures.
Open sample reportFree sample or a report for your project?
| What you get | Free sample | NPCS report for your project |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity and location | Typical unit | Your capacity, site and state |
| Figures | Illustrative | Built on current prices and quotations |
| Machinery suppliers and quotations | No | Yes |
| Market survey for your region | No | Yes |
| Bank or scheme format (PMEGP, term loan) | No | Yes |
| Use for a loan application | No | Yes |
Real NPCS hand sanitizer project reports
These are hand sanitizer project reports NPCS has prepared, with the plant capacity, total capital investment, rate of return and break-even worked out in each. Costs have moved since some were written, so we bring any of them up to date for your capacity and location.
| Project report | Plant capacity | Total investment | Rate of return | Break-even | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hand Sanitizer | On request | ₹1 lakh | 1% | 1% | Get this report |
| Hand Sanitizer | Hand Sanitizer (50 ml size Bolltes):10,000 Bottles/day | ₹1.56 crore | 31% | 62% | Get this report |
| Herbal/Ayurvedic Hand Sanitizer | Herbal/Ayurvedic Hand Sanitizer (100 ml Size each): 20,000 Bottles / day | ₹3.57 crore | 36% | 44% | Get this report |
| Herbal/Ayurvedic Hand Sanitizer | Herbal/Ayurvedic Hand Sanitizer (100 ml Size each): 20,000 Bottles / day | ₹7.24 crore | 32% | 36% | Get this report |
Figures as worked out in each NPCS report. Total investment includes plant and machinery, land and building, and working capital.
What clients say about NPCS
4.7
264 Google reviews, as of 20 Oct 2026
Clients most often mention
- feasibility reports 18
- project report 16
- helpful for startups 15
- detailed reports 8
-
Excellent experience with Niir Project Consultancy Services. Their Techno-Economic Feasibility Reports are incredibly detailed and backed by solid market data.
Piyush Singh, Google review, 2026
-
Niir Project Consultancy Services offers excellent guidance for business setup. Their market survey and feasibility reports saved us a lot of time and helped us make informed decisions. Highly recommended
Saroj Yadav, Google review, 2026 View on Google
-
In an era of information overload, NIIR stands out for its precision. Their technical consultancy and market feasibility studies are world-class.
Shrishti Gautam, Google review, 2026
-
NIIR Project Consultancy Services provides useful books and reports for students, entrepreneurs, and small businesses. Their content is easy to understand and focuses on practical ideas for starting and managing industries. Overall, NIIR is helpful for learning about business and project planning.
Raj Yadav, Google review, 2026
Hand Sanitizer project report: frequently asked questions
What is the hand sanitizer manufacturing plant cost in India?
A small semi-automatic unit needs roughly ₹30–75 lakh and a mid-size unit about ₹1.5–3 crore. A 3,000–4,000 litres per day plant costs about ₹4–6 crore with land, building and working capital margin. Our sample report models a 3,300 litres per day unit at ₹500.72 lakh. These are indicative figures; your report works out the cost for your capacity and site.
Do I need a drug licence to manufacture hand sanitizer?
Yes. Hand sanitizer is treated as a drug under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, so a manufacturing licence from the State Drugs Control Department is needed before production starts. The premises must meet good manufacturing practices under Schedule M. Shops that only stock and sell sanitizer were exempted from a sale licence in July 2020, but that exemption does not cover manufacture.
What raw materials and formula are used in hand sanitizer?
The WHO hand rub formulas use ethanol at 80% v/v or isopropyl alcohol at 75% v/v. Glycerol at 1.45% and hydrogen peroxide at 0.125% are added, and purified water makes up the rest. Gel versions add carbomer and a neutraliser. In our sample report alcohol makes up 78% of raw material cost, so its buying price decides most of the margin.
Is hand sanitizer manufacturing profitable?
In our illustrative sample, a 3,300 litres per day unit earns a 25% return on investment in Year 3. It breaks even at about 46% of capacity and pays back in about 3.4 years. Real profit depends on the alcohol price, the mix of small bottles and bulk cans, contract orders and how long institutional buyers take to pay.
Can I get a PMEGP or Mudra loan for a hand sanitizer unit?
A small unit can fit PMEGP, which covers manufacturing projects up to ₹50 lakh with a margin-money subsidy of 15–35%. Mudra loans go up to ₹20 lakh under the Tarun Plus category for repeat borrowers. Larger units usually take an MSME term loan, often with CGTMSE guarantee cover. Each lender asks for a project report with projections and DSCR.
Hand sanitizer ka business kaise shuru kare?
Start by choosing the alcohol (isopropyl alcohol or ethanol), the pack sizes and your buyers, such as hospitals, institutions or brands that want contract supply. Then fix a site that can meet Schedule M, apply for the drug manufacturing licence, pollution consent and fire NOC, and get a project report made for the bank loan. Production can begin once the licence is granted.
Is the hand sanitizer project report PDF free, and can I use it for a loan?
The sample is free to view and download. It is an illustrative report that shows the format and depth of an NPCS report. Its figures are representative and not based on a real project, so it should not be submitted to a bank. For a loan, NPCS prepares a report for your own capacity, location and loan scheme.
Sources and references
- WHO Guidelines on Hand Hygiene in Health Care, chapter 12: WHO-recommended handrub formulationsWorld Health Organization (via NCBI Bookshelf), checked Oct 2026
- Technical specifications of sanitizerDefence Research and Development Organisation, checked Oct 2026
- Notification S.O. 2451(E): sale licence exemption for hand sanitizer, 27 July 2020Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (copy hosted by NHSRC), checked Oct 2026
- Circular on extension of revised Schedule M for MSMEsPharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council of India, checked Oct 2026
- Technical specifications for hand sanitizer (tender)Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, checked Oct 2026
- Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)MSME Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, checked Oct 2026
- Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana: Tarun Plus categoryPress Information Bureau, Government of India, checked Oct 2026
- Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises: scheme guidelinesOffice of the Development Commissioner (MSME), checked Oct 2026
