What is a macaroni project report?
A macaroni project report is a detailed project report (DPR) for a unit that extrudes wheat semolina dough into elbows, tubes or shells and dries it to a shelf-stable product. It sets out the process, machinery, raw materials, market, project cost, finance plan, five-year projections, DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) and break-even.
First-time food entrepreneurs use it to apply for a term loan, PMEGP or PMFME support, and bank credit officers use it to judge whether the unit can repay.
Also known as: macaroni manufacturing business plan, project report on macaroni, macaroni plant DPR, macaroni making unit project report.
What a bank looks for in a macaroni project report
A credit officer reads a macaroni report for four numbers that show whether the margin is real. These are the values in our sample report and why each one gets checked.
Semolina and maida are about half of every rupee of sales. A report showing much less is usually using an old wheat price.
Small retail pouches cost more per kg than bulk bags. Lenders check that the pack mix in the report matches the sales plan.
The dryer runs for hours on every batch, and the extruder and chiller run all shift. Under-stating this cost is a common gap.
Distributors and retail chains pay on credit. Debtor days set the cash credit limit, and receivables are the largest current asset in the sample.
Values are the assumptions in our illustrative sample. Your report uses figures for your capacity, suppliers and buyers.
Macaroni manufacturing plant cost in India
The investment mostly depends on the extruder size and how the macaroni is dried. Tray drying in a small room is cheap but slow, while a continuous belt dryer costs more and gives even quality at volume.
Small unit
₹15–35 lakh
About 200–500 kg per day, batch extruder and tray dryer
- Machinery₹6–15 lakh
- Shed fit-out (rented)₹4–10 lakh
- Working capital margin₹2–5 lakh
Fits PMEGP, PMFME or Mudra, subject to limits
Mid-size unit
₹85.85 lakh
1,300 kg per day, 3,90,000 kg per year
- Plant and machinery₹41.07 lakh
- Land and building₹26.71 lakh
- Working capital margin₹5.10 lakh
Term loan ₹64.39 lakh (75%), promoter ₹21.46 lakh
Automatic line
₹2.5–5 crore
About 3–5 MT per day, continuous press and dryer
- Machinery₹1.2–2.5 crore
- Land and building₹0.8–1.5 crore
- Working capital margin₹15–40 lakh
MSME term loan, often with CGTMSE cover
Small and automatic ranges are indicative. In the sample, sales reach ₹218.95 lakh and net profit ₹18.32 lakh in Year 3, with an average DSCR of 1.79.
Macaroni manufacturing process, step by step
Macaroni is a cold-extruded product. Nothing is cooked or fried, so quality depends on dough moisture, die condition and, most of all, slow and even drying.
- Sifting and dosing
Semolina and maida are sifted to remove lumps, bran specks and insects, then fed to the mixer in a fixed ratio by weight.
- Mixing
Chilled water is added to make a crumbly dough of about 30–32% moisture; the dough should look like wet sand, not a ball.
- Vacuum extrusion
A screw presses the dough through bronze or teflon-coated dies under vacuum, which removes air bubbles and white spots, and a rotary knife cuts the pieces.
- Pre-drying
A shaker pre-dryer blows warm air over the fresh pieces so the surface firms up and elbows do not stick to each other.
- Final drying
The macaroni moves slowly through a multi-tier belt dryer with controlled heat and humidity until moisture falls below the FSSAI limit of 12.5%, or 11% if you follow IS 1485.
- Cooling and stabilising
Dried pieces rest in bins so moisture evens out; packing warm macaroni causes cracks and condensation in the pouch.
- Weighing and packing
A multi-head weigher fills retail pouches and bulk bags printed with the FSSAI and Legal Metrology details.
Why drying decides quality: if the outside dries faster than the core, fine cracks appear days later and the macaroni breaks in the pack or turns mushy when cooked. Dryer capacity, not the extruder, usually limits output.
Raw materials for macaroni production
Most Indian macaroni is made from wheat semolina (suji) blended with maida, not imported durum wheat. Semolina gives bite and colour; maida lowers cost but makes the product softer, so the blend ratio is a quality and pricing decision.
| Raw material | Share of cost | Year 3 (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Wheat semolina (suji) | 58% | 61.09 |
| Refined wheat flour (maida) | 36% | 37.92 |
| Vegetable powders and permitted colours | 4% | 4.21 |
| Salt and dough improvers | 2% | 2.11 |
| Total | 100% | 105.33 |
Buy semolina by specification: granule size, protein and ash. Fine, low-protein suji gives weak macaroni that breaks in drying.
Macaroni making machine and plant equipment
| Machine | What it does | Sample cost (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Vacuum pasta extruder with mixing trough | Mixes and presses dough through dies | 14.79 |
| Multi-tier belt dryer | Dries macaroni slowly to safe moisture | 8.21 |
| Shaker pre-dryer | Firms the surface after extrusion | 4.11 |
| Multi-head weigher pouch packing machine | Weighs and seals retail pouches | 4.11 |
| Flour sifter and pneumatic flour feeder | Cleans and feeds semolina and maida | 3.29 |
| Bronze and teflon macaroni dies with rotary cutter | Set the shape and cut length | 2.87 |
| Cooling conveyor and storage bins | Cools and rests dried product | 2.46 |
| Water chiller and air compressor | Chilled mixing water and air for controls | 1.23 |
| Total plant and machinery | 41.07 | |
Costs are the sample report's estimates for a 1,300 kg per day line. Get current quotations, including dies for each shape you plan to sell.
Who buys macaroni and where a new unit fits
Macaroni is no longer only a city or hotel food. In smaller towns it is cooked Indian style with onion, tomato and masala, sold as a quick snack and packed in school tiffins. Much of this volume moves loose or in small pouches, where price, colour and low breakage matter more than a brand name.
- Grocery distributors and wholesale markets
- Kirana stores and supermarkets
- Hotels, restaurants and cloud kitchens
- Ready-to-cook and snack brands buying private label
- Institutional caterers and canteens
Where a new unit wins: regional distributors and private-label orders. Macaroni is bulky for its weight, so a unit close to its buyers saves on freight against national brands.
Licences and approvals for a macaroni unit
| FSSAI licence | Registration up to ₹1.5 crore turnover, state licence above ₹1.5 crore up to ₹50 crore, central licence above ₹50 crore (FSSAI order of 13 March 2026). The sample unit's sales put it in the state licence tier. |
|---|---|
| FSSAI product standard | Pasta products standard (regulation 2.4.10 of the Food Products Standards and Food Additives Regulations): moisture not more than 12.5% and ash insoluble in dilute acid not more than 0.1% |
| BIS standard | IS 1485:1993 for macaroni, spaghetti, vermicelli and egg noodles, with a tighter 11% moisture limit, protein and cooking tests. BIS lists no licensees under it, so it serves as a quality reference |
| Legal Metrology | Registration as a manufacturer or packer under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, with an approved label showing net quantity, MRP and packing date |
| Business and site | Udyam and GST registration, consent from the State Pollution Control Board (confirm the category with your board), fire NOC and factory licence where the state's thresholds apply |
Loans and schemes for a macaroni business
PMFME
35% subsidy, up to ₹10 lakh per unitCredit-linked capital subsidy for micro food processing units, approved for 2020-21 to 2025-26. Check whether new applications are open before you plan on it.
PMEGP
Manufacturing projects up to ₹50 lakhMargin-money subsidy of 15–35% by area and category, with 5–10% own contribution. Suits a small batch unit; confirm with the KVIC or DIC office that it is taking applications.
MSME term loan with CGTMSE
Guarantee cover up to ₹10 croreCollateral-free guarantee for loans to micro and small enterprises, raised from 1 April 2025. The usual route for a unit the size of our sample, with a ₹64.39 lakh term loan.
Scheme terms change. Confirm current limits with the bank or the scheme portal before you apply.
Mistakes that weaken a macaroni project report
- Taking MRP as the selling price
Distributors and chains buy well below the pouch MRP. The sample uses an ex-factory price of ₹80.20 per kg against a cost of ₹71.25 per kg, so a small price error wipes out the margin.
- Ignoring broken pieces and fines
Some output cracks or breaks in drying and handling. It sells at a lower price or goes back as rework, so saleable output is less than extruder output.
- Sizing the dryer to the extruder brochure
Drying takes several hours. If dryer capacity is short, the extruder sits idle or product is rushed and cracks, and the capacity in the report is never reached.
- Leaving out monsoon storage
Macaroni and semolina pick up moisture and insects in humid months. Without dry storage and stock rotation, returns rise and the FSSAI moisture limit can be crossed.
How NPCS helps you set up a macaroni unit
- Capacity and product mixChoose daily output, shapes and the loose, pouch and private-label mix for your market.
- Extruder and dryer selectionMatch the dryer to the press and compare suppliers and quotations.
- Bank-ready project reportProjections, DSCR and working capital in the format for a term loan, PMEGP or PMFME.
- FSSAI and plant layoutA hygienic flow from flour store to packing, and the licence list for your state.
NPCS's client list includes 23 assignments in convenience foods, among them project reports on pasta and macaroni units, prepared since 1994 for entrepreneurs, banks and companies in India and abroad.
What's inside the macaroni sample report
- Introduction
- Uses and applications
- Market potential
- Manufacturing process
- Raw materials
- Plant and machinery
- Land, building and utilities
- Manpower
- Licences and approvals
- Project cost and means of finance
- Working capital
- Projected profitability
- Cash flow statement
- Projected balance sheet
- Depreciation
- Term loan repayment
- Debt service coverage
- Break-even analysis
- Financial ratios
- Key assumptions
- Conclusion
- Monthly loan repayment schedule
19 pages, five-year projections, illustrative figures.
Open sample reportFree sample or a report for your project?
| What you get | Free sample | NPCS report for your project |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity and location | Typical unit | Your capacity, site and state |
| Figures | Illustrative | Built on current prices and quotations |
| Machinery suppliers and quotations | No | Yes |
| Market survey for your region | No | Yes |
| Bank or scheme format (PMEGP, term loan) | No | Yes |
| Use for a loan application | No | Yes |
Real NPCS macaroni project reports
These are macaroni project reports NPCS has prepared, with the plant capacity, total capital investment, rate of return and break-even worked out in each. Costs have moved since some were written, so we bring any of them up to date for your capacity and location.
| Project report | Plant capacity | Total investment | Rate of return | Break-even | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macaroni, Vermicilli & Noodles | 300 MT/Annum, 100 MT Macaroni Per Annum, 100 MT Vermicelli Per Annum, 100 MT Atta Noodles Per Annum | ₹38 lakh | 46% | 54% | Get this report |
| Macaroni, Vermicelli, Noodles and Instant Noodles with Tastemaker | Macaroni (500 gms Size) :225,000 Pkts/annum Vermicelli (500 gms Size) :225,000 Pkts/annum Noodles (500 gms Size):225,000 Pkts/annum Instant … | ₹1.03 crore | 30% | 67% | Get this report |
| Macaroni, Vermicelli & Atta Noodles | Macaroni :1MT/Day , Vermicelli : 1MT/Day , Atta Noodles: 1MT/Day | ₹1.51 crore | 45% | 39% | Get this report |
| Macaroni | 55517 Pkts/Day | ₹3.4 crore | 45.3% | 51% | Get this report |
| Macaroni, Spaghetti, Vermicelli and Noodles | Spaghetti (250 gms Size): 2,880,000Packets/Annum Spaghetti (450 gms Size): 1,600,000 Packets/Annum Macaroni (500 gms Size): 1,920,000Packets… | ₹5.95 crore | 28% | 58% | Get this report |
| Pasta and Macaroni | Pasta (1 Kg Pack): 13,000 Packs / Day Macaroni (1 Kg Pack): 13,000 Packs / Day | ₹13 crore | 12% | 65% | Get this report |
Figures as worked out in each NPCS report. Total investment includes plant and machinery, land and building, and working capital.
What clients say about NPCS
4.7
264 Google reviews, as of 20 Oct 2026
Clients most often mention
- feasibility reports 18
- project report 16
- helpful for startups 15
- detailed reports 8
-
Excellent experience with Niir Project Consultancy Services. Their Techno-Economic Feasibility Reports are incredibly detailed and backed by solid market data.
Piyush Singh, Google review, 2026
-
Niir Project Consultancy Services offers excellent guidance for business setup. Their market survey and feasibility reports saved us a lot of time and helped us make informed decisions. Highly recommended
Saroj Yadav, Google review, 2026 View on Google
-
In an era of information overload, NIIR stands out for its precision. Their technical consultancy and market feasibility studies are world-class.
Shrishti Gautam, Google review, 2026
-
NIIR Project Consultancy Services provides useful books and reports for students, entrepreneurs, and small businesses. Their content is easy to understand and focuses on practical ideas for starting and managing industries. Overall, NIIR is helpful for learning about business and project planning.
Raj Yadav, Google review, 2026
Macaroni project report: frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a macaroni manufacturing plant in India?
A small unit with a batch extruder and tray dryer needs about ₹15–35 lakh, and an automatic 3–5 MT per day line about ₹2.5–5 crore. Our sample report models a 1,300 kg per day unit at ₹85.85 lakh, with ₹41.07 lakh in plant and machinery. These ranges are indicative; your own report works out the cost for your capacity and site.
What is the price of a macaroni making machine?
Small 50–100 kg per hour macaroni extruders are listed on trade portals at roughly ₹3.5–9 lakh, depending on steel grade, vacuum and automation. A full line also needs dies, a pre-dryer, a dryer and a packing machine. In our sample, the vacuum extruder costs ₹14.79 lakh out of ₹41.07 lakh of machinery. Treat listed prices as indicative and compare quotations.
What raw material is used to make macaroni?
Indian macaroni is mostly made from wheat semolina (suji) blended with refined wheat flour (maida), mixed with water. Some units add vegetable powders for colour. In our sample report, semolina is 58% and maida 36% of raw material cost. Durum wheat semolina gives a firmer, premium product but costs more, so most regional makers use a blend.
Is macaroni manufacturing profitable?
In our illustrative sample, a 1,300 kg per day unit earns a 21% return on investment in Year 3, with break-even at about 44% of capacity and payback in about 3.6 years. The margin per kg is thin, ₹80.20 selling price against ₹71.25 cost, so profit depends on semolina buying, dryer efficiency, breakage and buyer credit.
Which licences are needed for a macaroni business?
You need FSSAI registration or a licence, set by turnover, plus Udyam, GST and Legal Metrology registration for packed goods. Under FSSAI's March 2026 order, a state licence applies above ₹1.5 crore turnover. Macaroni must meet the FSSAI pasta products standard, including moisture of not more than 12.5%. Pollution consent and a fire NOC depend on your state.
Can I get a PMFME or PMEGP loan for a macaroni unit?
Possibly, if the project fits the scheme. PMFME gives micro food units a 35% credit-linked subsidy up to ₹10 lakh, and PMEGP covers manufacturing projects up to ₹50 lakh. Check with the bank or District Industries Centre that each scheme is taking new applications. Larger units usually take an MSME term loan with CGTMSE guarantee cover.
Is the macaroni sample report free, and can I use it for a bank loan?
Yes, the sample is free to view and download. It shows the format and depth of an NPCS report, but its figures are illustrative and not based on a real project, so do not submit it to a bank. For a loan application, NPCS prepares a report for your own capacity, location, prices and chosen scheme, with projections and DSCR.
Sources and references
- Order on revised turnover thresholds for FSSAI registration and licence, 13 March 2026Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, checked Oct 2026
- FSSAI standard for pasta products (regulation 2.4.10)NIFTEM, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, checked Oct 2026
- IS 1485:1993 Macaroni, spaghetti, vermicelli and egg noodlesBureau of Indian Standards, checked Oct 2026
- Registration of manufacturer, packer and importerLegal Metrology Department, Government of Goa, checked Oct 2026
- Lok Sabha unstarred question 636 on PMFME, 6 February 2025Lok Sabha, checked Oct 2026
- Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)Himachal Pradesh Khadi and Village Industries Board, checked Oct 2026
- Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana loan categories, October 2024Press Information Bureau, checked Oct 2026
- Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises: scheme guidelinesOffice of the Development Commissioner (MSME), checked Oct 2026
