What is a instant noodles project report?
An instant noodles project report is a detailed project report (DPR) for a unit that turns maida into steamed, fried noodle blocks packed with a tastemaker sachet. It sets out the process, machinery, raw materials, FSSAI approvals, project cost, means of finance, five-year projections, DSCR and break-even that a bank needs before it funds the plant.
Food entrepreneurs use it to size the line and apply for a term loan, PMFME or PMEGP; lenders use it to judge whether the unit can repay.
Also known as: instant noodles business plan, project report on instant noodles, noodles manufacturing project report, DPR for instant noodles plant.
What a bank checks in an instant noodles project report
A credit officer reading a noodles report looks first at the costs that move with every kilo sold. These four values come from our sample report, with the reason each one gets checked.
Maida, palm oil and tastemaker ingredients take almost half of every rupee of sales. A report that shows much less is usually using retail prices for revenue.
Fried noodles carry a lot of oil, and palm oil prices swing with imports. The bank wants to see profit and DSCR tested against a price rise.
Each block needs a printed pouch, a seasoning sachet and a share of a carton. On a low-priced pack this cost is far higher than for most foods.
The debt service coverage ratio compares cash earned with loan instalments due. Our sample's lowest year is 1.67; lenders want every year to stay well above 1.
Values are the assumptions in our illustrative sample. Your report uses figures for your capacity, suppliers and market.
How much does an instant noodles plant cost?
Cost depends mostly on whether the line is continuous and how many kilos of blocks it fries a day. The middle tier is the unit in our sample report; the other two are indicative ranges.
Semi-automatic unit
₹50–100 lakh
About 500–1,200 kg per day, batch frying
- Machinery₹25–50 lakh
- Shed and fit-out (or rent)₹10–25 lakh
- Working capital margin₹5–10 lakh
Lower end may fit PMEGP or PMFME, subject to limits
Continuous line
₹282.69 lakh
2,600 kg per day, 7,80,000 kg per year
- Plant and machinery₹126.86 lakh
- Building and civil works₹83.22 lakh
- Working capital margin₹14.74 lakh
Term loan ₹212.02 lakh (75%), promoter ₹70.67 lakh
Large automatic line
₹5–8 crore
About 5,000–8,000 kg per day
- Machinery₹2.2–3.5 crore
- Land and building₹1.5–2.5 crore
- Working capital margin₹30–50 lakh
MSME term loan, often with CGTMSE cover
Semi-automatic and large ranges are indicative and exclude land unless stated. Costs vary with location, line make and how much of packing is automatic.
Instant noodles manufacturing process
Fried instant noodles are made in eight linked stages, and a continuous line runs them as one belt from dough to pouch. Steaming and frying decide most of the texture, cook time and shelf life.
- Mixing
Maida and starch are mixed with water carrying salt and alkaline salts until the dough is crumbly, not sticky.
- Sheeting and rolling
Two dough sheets are pressed together and passed through rollers, each taking off about 1 mm, until the sheet is noodle thin.
- Slitting and waving
Grooved slitter rolls cut the sheet into strands, and a slower conveyor makes them bunch into waves so they fry evenly.
- Steaming
The noodle web is steamed for 1–5 minutes so the starch gelatinises; this is what lets the noodle cook in two minutes at home.
- Cutting and moulding
The steamed web is cut to block weight, folded and dropped into frying moulds that give the block its shape.
- Frying
Blocks are fried at about 140–160 °C for 1–2 minutes, which drives moisture below the 10% FSSAI limit for fried noodles.
- Cooling and checking
Blocks are air cooled from close to 100 °C, then pass a metal detector and check weigher; rejects are pulled off the line.
- Packing
Each block goes into a pillow pouch with its tastemaker sachet, and pouches are cartoned for distributors.
Raw materials for instant noodles and their cost share
Maida and palm oil together are about three quarters of raw material cost in our sample. Units buy maida from roller flour mills on contract and keep around 20 days of stock, because flour quality changes how the sheet behaves on the rollers.
| Raw material | Share of cost | Year 3 (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Wheat flour (maida) | 44% | 128.78 |
| Palm oil for frying | 30% | 87.80 |
| Tastemaker ingredients (spices, salt, dehydrated vegetables) | 16% | 46.83 |
| Tapioca or potato starch | 6% | 17.56 |
| Salt, alkaline salts and guar gum | 4% | 11.71 |
| Total | 100% | 292.68 |
Packing material is costed separately in the sample, at 8.5% of sales.
Instant noodles making machine list and cost
The fryer is the largest single item in our sample, followed by the compound sheeter and the pillow pack machine. Most Indian buyers choose between a complete line from one maker and separate machines matched on site.
| Machine | What it does | Sample cost (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Flour mixer and dough mixer | Blends flour, starch and salt water into dough | 10.15 |
| Compound sheeter and continuous rolling machine | Joins two sheets and rolls them thin | 20.30 |
| Slitter and waving conveyor | Cuts strands and forms the wave | 8.88 |
| Continuous tunnel steamer | Gelatinises the starch | 13.95 |
| Cutter, folder and block moulding unit | Cuts to weight and sets block shape | 10.15 |
| Continuous noodle fryer with oil filtration | Fries and dries the blocks, cleans the oil | 25.37 |
| Cooling conveyor and metal detector | Cools blocks and rejects metal | 7.61 |
| Seasoning blender and sachet packing machine | Mixes and fills tastemaker sachets | 11.42 |
| Automatic pillow pack and cartoning machine | Packs block and sachet, then cartons | 19.03 |
| Total plant and machinery | 126.86 | |
Costs are the sample report's estimates for a 2,600 kg per day line. Get current quotations before you finalise.
Who buys instant noodles from a new unit?
Households buy instant noodles as a quick meal or evening snack, and a handful of national brands hold most of the shelf. A new unit rarely wins by copying them. It wins with regional flavours, sharper prices in small towns, and packs made for someone else's label.
Distribution is the hard part. FMCG distributors expect a margin on every carton, and retailers expect one more on top, so ex-factory price sits well below the printed price.
- FMCG distributors and super stockists
- Kirana and general trade retailers
- Modern retail and quick-commerce platforms
- Retail chains buying under private label
- Canteens, hostels and caterers
Where a new unit wins: private-label and quick-commerce orders give steady volume without building a brand from scratch. That helps the line reach the utilisation the loan is based on.
FSSAI licence and approvals for instant noodles manufacturing
Instant noodles have their own FSSAI product standard, so approvals go beyond a general food licence. These are the main ones, as of October 2026.
| Business registration | Udyam (MSME) registration and GST registration |
|---|---|
| FSSAI licence | State licence for 101 kg to 2 MT a day and central licence above 2 MT a day, as per FSSAI's eligibility list for general food manufacturers |
| Product standard | FSSAI instant noodles standard: moisture at most 10% for fried and 13% for non-fried noodles, acid insoluble ash at most 0.3% and, for fried noodles, acid value at most 2.0; it does not cover the seasoning |
| Packaged goods | Registration as a manufacturer or packer under rule 27 of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, with the required declarations on every pouch |
| Pollution board consent | Consent to establish and operate from the State Pollution Control Board; Odisha, for example, lists food processing in the Orange category, so check your state's list |
| GST on the product | Instant noodles moved from 12% to 5% GST after the 56th GST Council meeting in September 2025 |
Loans and subsidy schemes for a noodles unit
Which route fits depends mainly on project size. A semi-automatic unit can look at food processing schemes; a continuous line like our sample is usually a bank term loan.
PMFME
35% subsidy, up to ₹10 lakhCredit-linked capital subsidy for micro food processing units. The promoter puts in at least 10% and the bank lends the rest.
PMEGP
Manufacturing projects up to ₹50 lakhMargin-money subsidy of 15–35% depending on category and area. Suits a small semi-automatic noodles unit.
MSME term loan with CGTMSE
Continuous and large linesTerm loan plus a cash credit limit for stock and dealer credit, with guarantee cover for eligible units.
Scheme limits change. Confirm current terms with the bank or the scheme portal before applying.
Mistakes that weaken an instant noodles project report
- Pricing sales at the printed pack price
Distributor and retailer margins come off the printed price. Our sample uses an ex-factory price of ₹117 per kg, not the shelf rate.
- Treating frying oil as a one-time fill
The fryer keeps drawing fresh oil as blocks carry it away, and tired oil pushes up the acid value. Oil top-up has to sit in running cost.
- Ignoring block weight giveaway
A few extra grams per pack add up over 7,80,000 kg a year. The check weigher and its reject rate belong in the yield assumptions.
- Leaving out trade spend
Listing fees, schemes and freight to distributors are real costs; our sample puts selling expenses at 7.9% of sales.
- Full capacity from day one
A new brand takes time to fill the line. Our sample starts at 60% utilisation and reaches 80% only in Year 5.
How NPCS helps you set up an instant noodles unit
- Line size and pack mixChoose daily output, block weights and flavours to suit your market and budget.
- Machinery and suppliersCompare complete lines with matched machines and get quotations.
- Bank-ready project reportProjections, DSCR and working capital in the format your lender or scheme wants.
- FSSAI and plant layoutThe licence tier for your capacity, the approvals list for your state and a hygienic layout.
NPCS's client list includes 3 assignments for instant noodles and 23 across convenience foods. The NPCS project team, led by founder Ajay Kumar Gupta, has prepared project reports for food units since 1994.
What's inside the instant noodles sample report
- Introduction
- Uses and applications
- Market potential
- Manufacturing process
- Raw materials
- Plant and machinery
- Land, building and utilities
- Manpower
- Licences and approvals
- Project cost and means of finance
- Working capital
- Projected profitability
- Cash flow statement
- Projected balance sheet
- Depreciation
- Term loan repayment
- Debt service coverage
- Break-even analysis
- Financial ratios
- Key assumptions
- Conclusion
- Monthly loan repayment schedule
19 pages, five-year projections, illustrative figures.
Open sample reportFree sample or a report for your project?
| What you get | Free sample | NPCS report for your project |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity and location | Typical unit | Your capacity, site and state |
| Figures | Illustrative | Built on current prices and quotations |
| Machinery suppliers and quotations | No | Yes |
| Market survey for your region | No | Yes |
| Bank or scheme format (PMEGP, term loan) | No | Yes |
| Use for a loan application | No | Yes |
What clients say about NPCS
4.7
264 Google reviews, as of 20 Oct 2026
Clients most often mention
- feasibility reports 18
- project report 16
- helpful for startups 15
- detailed reports 8
-
Excellent experience with Niir Project Consultancy Services. Their Techno-Economic Feasibility Reports are incredibly detailed and backed by solid market data.
Piyush Singh, Google review, 2026
-
Niir Project Consultancy Services offers excellent guidance for business setup. Their market survey and feasibility reports saved us a lot of time and helped us make informed decisions. Highly recommended
Saroj Yadav, Google review, 2026 View on Google
-
In an era of information overload, NIIR stands out for its precision. Their technical consultancy and market feasibility studies are world-class.
Shrishti Gautam, Google review, 2026
-
NIIR Project Consultancy Services provides useful books and reports for students, entrepreneurs, and small businesses. Their content is easy to understand and focuses on practical ideas for starting and managing industries. Overall, NIIR is helpful for learning about business and project planning.
Raj Yadav, Google review, 2026
Instant Noodles project report: frequently asked questions
What is the instant noodles manufacturing plant cost in India?
A semi-automatic unit making 500–1,200 kg a day needs roughly ₹50–100 lakh, and a fully automatic 5,000–8,000 kg a day line about ₹5–8 crore. Our sample report models a 2,600 kg per day unit at ₹282.69 lakh, including land, building and working capital margin. These are indicative ranges; your report works out the cost for your capacity and location.
Is instant noodles manufacturing profitable?
In our illustrative sample, a 2,600 kg per day unit earns a 24% return on investment in Year 3. It breaks even at about 40% of capacity and pays back in about 3.4 years. Real profit depends on maida and palm oil prices, block weight control, distributor margins and how fast your brand or private-label orders fill the line.
Which machines are needed to make instant noodles?
You need a flour and dough mixer, a compound sheeter with rolling stands, a slitter and waving conveyor, and a tunnel steamer. After these come a cutter and block moulder, a continuous fryer with oil filtration, and a cooling conveyor with metal detector. A seasoning blender, sachet machine and pillow pack machine finish the line. In our sample the fryer is the largest single item.
What raw materials are used in instant noodles?
Wheat flour (maida) is the base, with tapioca or potato starch, salt, alkaline salts and guar gum for texture. Palm oil is used for frying, and spices, salt and dehydrated vegetables go into the tastemaker. In our sample, maida is 44% and palm oil 30% of raw material cost, so the report tests both prices.
Which FSSAI licence is needed for an instant noodles unit?
It depends on daily capacity. FSSAI's eligibility list gives a state licence for general food manufacturers making 101 kg to 2 MT a day and a central licence above 2 MT a day. Our 2,600 kg per day sample unit would fall under the central licence. The product must also meet the FSSAI instant noodles standard.
Can I get a PMFME or PMEGP loan for a noodles unit?
Small units often can. PMFME gives a 35% credit-linked capital subsidy on eligible project cost, up to ₹10 lakh, to micro food processing units. PMEGP covers manufacturing projects up to ₹50 lakh with a 15–35% margin-money subsidy. Larger noodle lines usually take an MSME term loan. Every route needs a project report with projections and DSCR.
Is the instant noodles project report PDF free, and can I use it for a bank loan?
The sample is free to view and download. It is an illustrative report that shows the format and depth of an NPCS report. Its figures are representative and not based on a real project, so it should not be submitted to a bank. For a loan, NPCS prepares a report for your own capacity, location and scheme.
Sources and references
- FSSAI standard for instant noodles (PMFME reference)NIFTEM, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, checked Oct 2026
- Noodles processing (PMFME reference)NIFTEM, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, checked Oct 2026
- Eligibility for FSSAI registration and licences by kind of businessFood Safety and Standards Authority of India, checked Oct 2026
- GST rate rationalisation factsheet, 56th GST Council meetingPress Information Bureau, Government of India, checked Oct 2026
- PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME)District Administration, Cuttack, Government of Odisha, checked Oct 2026
- Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)MSME and Export Promotion Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, checked Oct 2026
- List of Orange category industriesState Pollution Control Board, Odisha, checked Oct 2026
- Certificate of registration under rule 27, Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, checked Oct 2026
