How to Start a Millet Processing Business in India
Contents 10 sections
- Which millet processing business model fits your budget?
- How are millets turned into flour and grits?
- Which machines does a millet unit need?
- How much does a millet processing unit cost, and does the profit hold?
- Which licences does a millet unit need in 2026?
- Where do you buy millet grain, and at what price?
- What subsidy can a millet unit realistically get?
- What mistakes sink a first millet unit?
- What should you do in the next 30 days?
- Frequently asked questions
A millet processing business works best for a first-timer as a small flour and grits unit: clean the grain, grind it, sift it and sell sealed packs. A line of about 500 kg a day costs roughly ₹18.5 lakh in a model project report prepared for the food processing ministry's micro-enterprise scheme, and only ₹7.7 lakh of that is machinery. Packaged mixes and snacks pay better but need a brand and a bigger budget. Plain grain cleaning pays least.
Three things have changed since most guides were written. Grain costs far more than older project reports assume: the 2026-27 kharif support price is ₹29 a kilo for bajra and ₹52.05 for ragi. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) raised the turnover limit for simple registration to ₹1.5 crore from 1 April 2026. And the government's millet incentive scheme leaves out plain flour and grain, so a loan plan should not count on it.
Which millet processing business model fits your budget?
This guide sits within our list of food processing business ideas. The table compares the four routes first-timers usually weigh.
| Route | Entry cost | Subsidy position | Pick it when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleaned grain, dehulled small millets | Lowest; priced by machine quotes | Micro-enterprise subsidy; no incentive scheme | You have steady supply from farmers |
| Flour and grits (atta, rawa) | About ₹18.5 lakh for 500 kg a day | 35% credit-linked subsidy; no incentive scheme | You can reach retailers or bulk buyers |
| Packaged mixes, snacks, cookies | Higher: adds an extruder or oven | Incentive scheme, measured from 2020-21 sales | You already sell food or own a brand |
| Private label | Lowest of all | None | You want to test demand first |
Packaged routes belong to other trades: see snack food manufacturing, biscuit manufacturing and contract manufacturing.
How are millets turned into flour and grits?
Jowar, bajra and ragi are milled as they come. Small millets (little, kodo, foxtail, barnyard, proso) carry a husk and need a dehuller first. The sequence follows the model report and the small millet work of DHAN Foundation, a development NGO.
- Test incoming grain for moisture and foreign matter. FSSAI's ragi standard caps moisture at 12 per cent.
- Clean with a magnet, vibrating screen, aspirator and destoner.
- For small millets only, dehull and separate husk from grain. DHAN's 2016 assessment found whole-grain recovery "less than optimal".
- Grind in a pulveriser, then sift and blend.
- Test a sample, then pack, seal and code each pouch.
Which machines does a millet unit need?
The table lists machines in the model project report for a 500 kg-a-day bajra flour unit from NIFTEM-T (the National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur), with its assumed costs.
| Machine | What it does | Cost (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Silo (2,500 kg) | Holds cleaned grain | 3.40 |
| Winnower and vibrating pre-cleaner | Remove husk, stones, straw | 1.40 |
| Heavy-duty pulveriser | Grinds grain to flour | 1.20 |
| Sifter | Separates fine from coarse flour | 0.75 |
| Sealer, coder, balance, accessories | Pack, date and weigh pouches | 0.93 |
| Total | 7.68 |
The model has no dehuller. For small millets, DHAN has field-tested centrifugal dehullers of 100 and 300 kg an hour. Prices were not published, so get three quotes and a trial on your own grain.
How much does a millet processing unit cost, and does the profit hold?
The same report totals the project at ₹18.52 lakh.
| Cost head | ₹ lakh |
|---|---|
| Land and building (20 x 17.5 ft hall) | 5.18 |
| Plant and machinery | 7.68 |
| Utilities, other fixed assets, pre-operative costs | 2.60 |
| Contingencies | 1.20 |
| Working capital margin | 1.86 |
| Total | 18.52 |
It funds this with a ₹6.48 lakh subsidy, ₹4.44 lakh from the promoter and a ₹7.6 lakh term loan, and projects ₹13.92 lakh profit after tax in year 2.
The weak spot is grain. The report assumes bajra at ₹10 a kilo, 1.22 kg of grain per kilo of flour, and flour at ₹55. At the 2026-27 support price of ₹29, year 2 grain cost rises by about ₹19 lakh, more than the projected profit. This recalculates the report's own figures; it is not a forecast. Replace a report's prices with this season's quotes before showing it to a bank.
Which licences does a millet unit need in 2026?
FSSAI's order of 13 March 2026 set new bands from 1 April 2026: registration up to ₹1.5 crore turnover, a State licence up to ₹50 crore, and a Central licence above that. Older guides and project reports quote the earlier ₹12 lakh limit.
Apply on FoSCoS, FSSAI's portal, under food category 06 (cereals and cereal products). The portal's millet manual still lists fees by milling capacity, so check which category your unit gets before paying.
Where do you buy millet grain, and at what price?
India produced 18.59 million tonnes of millets in 2024-25, says the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA). Rajasthan holds 29.86% of the area, then Maharashtra (13.62%) and Karnataka (12.91%). Site the unit near your grain, since bulk grain is costly to move.
The Cabinet approved these kharif support prices on 13 May 2026, as published by the Press Information Bureau.
| Grain | ₹ a quintal | ₹ a kilo |
|---|---|---|
| Ragi | 5,205 | 52.05 |
| Jowar (hybrid) | 4,023 | 40.23 |
| Bajra | 2,900 | 29.00 |
A support price is a government floor, not the day's mandi rate. Small millets have none, so fix a rate with farmers or a producer organisation before the season.
What subsidy can a millet unit realistically get?
The micro-enterprise scheme (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises, or PMFME) gives a credit-linked subsidy of 35% of project cost, capped at ₹10 lakh. The ministry's data placed before Parliament in March 2026 shows 4,612 millet units approved by 31 December 2025 with ₹91.20 crore of subsidy, about ₹2 lakh a unit.
Its temporary extension ran to 30 September 2026, and a five-year continuation has been proposed. No confirmed announcement could be found as of October 2026, so check the PMFME portal first. Our page on government schemes for new businesses tracks the wider list.
The ₹800 crore millet incentive scheme (2022-23 to 2026-27) pays on packaged foods with over 15 per cent millet, excludes flour and de-husked grain, and measures growth over 2020-21 sales. It suits established food companies, not a first unit.
What mistakes sink a first millet unit?
- Building capacity before buyers. The model report runs the plant at 55% of capacity in year 2 and full use only in year 6. Size the first line for orders you can show.
- Buying a dehuller untested. In DHAN's assessment, one centrifugal huller lost 2.5 kg of grain from every 50 kg sack until fixed.
- Stocking flour for months. NIFTEM's ragi flour write-up gives shelf life of up to six months under managed storage. Mill against orders.
What should you do in the next 30 days?
- Pick one grain and one route, and price it with this season's grain rate.
- Collect written interest from three buyers before ordering machines.
- Test products through custom processing: ICAR's Indian Institute of Millets Research has published charges for flour, rawa, mixes and snacks.
- Get three machine quotes with trials, comparing recovery, not just price.
- Check PMFME status, speak to your bank and file the FSSAI application.
- Write the plan in the bank's format; our detailed project report guide lists what lenders look for.
If grain milling suits you, compare maize processing and oats manufacturing, which share cleaning and milling steps.
Frequently asked questions
Can I start a millet business from home?
Yes, at small scale, with FSSAI registration and hygienic production. A pulveriser, sifter and sealer need little room: the model report's 500 kg-a-day plant fits a 20 x 17.5 ft hall. Check local rules on running a food unit from a residence.
How do I start a millet business with ₹50,000?
Use it to test the market, not to build a plant. The cheapest costed unit found for this guide needs ₹18.52 lakh. Buy grain, make sample batches through custom processing, and sell to a few buyers before you borrow.
Which state is famous for millets?
Rajasthan, with 29.86% of India's millet area in 2024-25 according to APEDA. Maharashtra (13.62%) and Karnataka (12.91%) follow. Small millets grow in smaller pockets, so check supply near your site.
Do I need APEDA registration to export millet products?
Exporters register with APEDA through its RCMC process. Millet exports were 138.69 thousand tonnes worth ₹543.40 crore in 2025-26, led by the UAE and Saudi Arabia. Start with domestic buyers unless you already have an export contact.
Planning a new manufacturing unit?
NIIR prepares detailed project reports and feasibility studies for new projects. Share your requirement and the team will get in touch.
