What is a camphor project report?
A camphor project report is a detailed project report (DPR) for a unit that presses camphor powder into tablets and packs them for pooja and household use. It sets out the process, presses, powder sourcing, project cost, means of finance, five-year profit, DSCR and break-even that a bank or PMEGP office reviews.
Entrepreneurs use it to size the unit and apply for a loan; lenders and subsidy offices use it to judge whether the unit can repay.
Also known as: kapoor manufacturing project report, camphor tablet project report, camphor business plan, karpooram making project report.
What a bank checks in a camphor project report
A camphor tablet unit adds value mainly by pressing and packing, so a lender looks hard at the few numbers that decide whether the margin survives. These are the values in our sample report and why each one matters.
Camphor powder is the largest cost by far. A banker checks your powder price against current market quotes, because a few rupees per kg changes the whole year.
Camphor sublimes in open air, so tablets need paper wrapping and airtight pouches or jars. Packing is a real cost here, not a rounding item.
Units build stock ahead of the festival season and often buy imported lots. Stock days set the working capital limit you ask for.
The debt service coverage ratio shows how many times cash covers loan payments. Our sample averages 1.89, and its weakest year is 1.57.
Values are the assumptions and results in our illustrative sample. Your report uses figures for your capacity, suppliers and market.
Camphor manufacturing plant cost in India
Most camphor units press bought powder into tablets, so cost depends on daily output, the number of presses and whether you own the shed. The middle tier is the unit in our sample report; the other two are indicative ranges.
Small unit
₹8–20 lakh
About 60–100 kg per day, 1–2 presses
- Presses and packing₹3–8 lakh
- Shed fit-out (rented)₹1–3 lakh
- Working capital₹3–8 lakh
Fits PMEGP or Mudra, subject to limits
Mid-size unit
₹70.92 lakh
280 kg per day, 84,000 kg per year
- Plant and machinery₹26.93 lakh
- Land and building₹20.24 lakh
- Working capital margin₹16.87 lakh
Term loan ₹53.19 lakh (75%), promoter ₹17.73 lakh
Larger unit
₹1.5–2.5 crore
About 600–1,000 kg per day, own brand
- Machinery₹50–90 lakh
- Land and building₹40–80 lakh
- Working capital margin₹35–70 lakh
MSME term loan, often with CGTMSE cover
Small and larger ranges are indicative. The Uttar Pradesh government's model report for an 80 kg per day tablet unit in a rented shed puts the cost at ₹7.47 lakh.
Camphor business plan: sample economics
The sample models a 280 kg per day tablet unit working 300 days a year, starting at 60% of capacity and reaching 80% in Year 5. Tablets are priced at ₹931 per kg ex-factory, before GST.
| Land and site development | 2.87 |
|---|---|
| Building and civil works | 17.37 |
| Plant and machinery | 26.93 |
| Other fixed assets | 3.34 |
| Contingencies | 2.22 |
| Preliminary and pre-operative | 1.32 |
| Working capital margin | 16.87 |
| Total | 70.92 |
| Promoter's contribution (25%) | 17.73 |
|---|---|
| Term loan from bank (75%) | 53.19 |
| Cash credit limit (separate) | 50.61 |
| Total project cost | 70.92 |
Working capital of ₹67.48 lakh in Year 1 is more than twice the machinery cost, which is typical of a powder-heavy business. All figures are illustrative.
Camphor manufacturing process for tablets
Tablet making is a dry, cold process with no reaction and no binder. The skill lies in steady tablet weight, low breakage and fast packing, since camphor loses weight whenever it sits open.
- Powder testing
Each lot is checked for melting point, purity and moisture, so that adulterated or damp powder never reaches the press.
- Sieving
The powder is sifted to break lumps, which helps it flow evenly into every die cavity.
- Tablet pressing
A multi-die press fills a set weight of powder into each die and compresses it into round or square tablets.
- Inspection
Broken and underweight tablets are picked out, and the rejects go back into the powder hopper.
- Wrapping and packing
Tablets are wrapped in paper and sealed in airtight pouches, boxes or jars by count or weight.
- Storage and dispatch
Cartons are kept in a cool, closed store away from heat and flame until dispatch to distributors.
Making camphor powder itself is a different project: synthetic camphor is produced from turpentine oil through alpha-pinene in a multi-stage chemical plant. That needs far larger investment, trained chemists and the pollution approvals of a chemical plant, and is not the unit modelled here.
Camphor powder and other raw materials
Synthetic camphor powder comes in drums and bags, much of it imported, so price and supply move with import costs and the exchange rate. Many units also stock natural Bhimseni camphor for a higher-priced grade.
| Raw material | Share of cost | Year 3 (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Synthetic camphor powder | 92% | 286.95 |
| Natural Bhimseni camphor crystals | 8% | 24.95 |
| Total | 100% | 311.90 |
Packing material is costed separately and comes to ₹58.20 lakh in Year 3 of the sample.
Camphor tablet making machine and other equipment
Single tablet presses are cheap, which is why many first units start small. A unit that sells packed tablets to wholesalers also needs wrapping, packing and dust control.
| Machine | What it does | Sample cost (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Automatic multi-die tablet press | Compresses powder into tablets | 10.23 |
| Automatic pouch packing machine | Seals tablets in airtight pouches | 5.39 |
| Tablet paper wrapping machine | Wraps tablets to slow evaporation | 2.69 |
| Powder sifter and lump breaker | Gives free-flowing powder for the dies | 2.15 |
| Electrical panel and DG set | Power control and backup | 2.15 |
| Dust extraction system | Removes camphor dust from the press area | 1.89 |
| Airtight storage bins and drums | Holds powder and loose tablets | 1.35 |
| Electronic weighing scales | Checks tablet and pack weight | 1.08 |
| Total plant and machinery | 26.93 | |
Costs are the sample report's estimates for a 280 kg per day line. Get current quotations before you finalise.
Who buys camphor tablets
Camphor sells every day through pooja and kirana shops, and demand jumps from Navratri to Diwali and during temple festivals. Buyers judge a tablet by purity, hardness, clean burning with little residue and how slowly it shrinks in the pack.
- Pooja and kirana wholesalers and distributors
- Temples and religious trusts buying in bulk
- Regional pooja brands that buy on contract
- Modern trade and online sellers
- Exporters supplying Nepal, Sri Lanka and the Gulf
Where a new unit wins: contract packing for an established pooja brand gives steady volume while you build your own label in nearby districts.
Licences, standard and GST for a camphor unit
| Business registration | Udyam (MSME) registration and GST registration |
|---|---|
| Packaged goods | Registration as manufacturer or packer under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, with net quantity and other declarations on every pack |
| Product standard | IS 3584:2007, the BIS specification for camphor, is the usual quality reference for buyers and testing |
| GST | Camphor falls under heading 2914; chapter 29 organic chemicals carry 18% under Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate), as checked in October 2026 |
| Pollution and fire | Consent to establish and operate from the State Pollution Control Board, and a fire NOC where required, since camphor is highly flammable |
| Factory licence | Under the Factories Act or state labour law where worker thresholds apply |
Mistakes that weaken a camphor project report
- Ignoring weight loss in storage
Camphor sublimes, so loose stock and slow packing lose saleable weight. A report that assumes zero loss overstates output.
- Using one old powder price
Imported powder prices swing. The report should show how a rise in powder cost affects profit and DSCR.
- Pricing at retail pack rates
Wholesalers buy well below the printed price on a 50 g pack, so sales and margins come out too high.
- No festival stock in working capital
Units must hold powder and finished stock before the festival months. Without it the cash credit limit runs short when demand peaks.
- Skipping fire safety in the layout
Camphor dust and stock catch fire easily. Lenders and insurers expect a separate store, extraction and fire equipment.
How NPCS helps you set up a camphor unit
- Capacity and pack mixChoose tablet sizes, pack formats and daily output to suit your market and budget.
- Presses and suppliersCompare tablet presses and packing machines and collect quotations.
- Bank-ready project reportProjections, DSCR and festival-season working capital in your lender's format.
- Approvals and layoutLegal Metrology, fire safety and a plant layout that keeps powder dry and safe.
NPCS's published client list shows 5 camphor assignments and 18 in pooja products, prepared by the NPCS project team led by founder Ajay Kumar Gupta.
What's inside the camphor sample report
- Introduction
- Uses and applications
- Market potential
- Manufacturing process
- Raw materials
- Plant and machinery
- Land, building and utilities
- Manpower
- Licences and approvals
- Project cost and means of finance
- Working capital
- Projected profitability
- Cash flow statement
- Projected balance sheet
- Depreciation
- Term loan repayment
- Debt service coverage
- Break-even analysis
- Financial ratios
- Key assumptions
- Conclusion
- Monthly loan repayment schedule
18 pages, five-year projections, illustrative figures.
Open sample reportFree sample or a report for your project?
| What you get | Free sample | NPCS report for your project |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity and location | Typical unit | Your capacity, site and state |
| Figures | Illustrative | Built on current prices and quotations |
| Machinery suppliers and quotations | No | Yes |
| Market survey for your region | No | Yes |
| Bank or scheme format (PMEGP, term loan) | No | Yes |
| Use for a loan application | No | Yes |
Real NPCS camphor project reports
These are camphor project reports NPCS has prepared, with the plant capacity, total capital investment, rate of return and break-even worked out in each. Costs have moved since some were written, so we bring any of them up to date for your capacity and location.
| Project report | Plant capacity | Total investment | Rate of return | Break-even | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camphor Sheet from Camphor Powder | 1 Ton/Day | ₹1.28 crore | 19% | 51.7% | Get this report |
| Camphor Powder (Technical Grade) Making | 600 Kgs Per day | ₹1.6 crore | 29% | 67% | Get this report |
| Camphor Powder | Camphor Powder: 3000 Kgs / Day | ₹4.59 crore | 26% | 52% | Get this report |
| Camphor Powder | 1200 MT/Annum | ₹4.74 crore | 42% | 45% | Get this report |
| Camphor (Powder & Tablets) | Camphor Powder: 2.5 MT/Day , Camphor Tablets:2.5 MT/Day | ₹5.47 crore | 27% | 50.1% | Get this report |
| Synthetic Camphor | 2,500 MT per Annum | ₹11.92 crore | 28% | 51% | Get this report |
Figures as worked out in each NPCS report. Total investment includes plant and machinery, land and building, and working capital.
What clients say about NPCS
4.7
264 Google reviews, as of 20 Oct 2026
Clients most often mention
- feasibility reports 18
- project report 16
- helpful for startups 15
- detailed reports 8
-
Excellent experience with Niir Project Consultancy Services. Their Techno-Economic Feasibility Reports are incredibly detailed and backed by solid market data.
Piyush Singh, Google review, 2026
-
Niir Project Consultancy Services offers excellent guidance for business setup. Their market survey and feasibility reports saved us a lot of time and helped us make informed decisions. Highly recommended
Saroj Yadav, Google review, 2026 View on Google
-
In an era of information overload, NIIR stands out for its precision. Their technical consultancy and market feasibility studies are world-class.
Shrishti Gautam, Google review, 2026
-
NIIR Project Consultancy Services provides useful books and reports for students, entrepreneurs, and small businesses. Their content is easy to understand and focuses on practical ideas for starting and managing industries. Overall, NIIR is helpful for learning about business and project planning.
Raj Yadav, Google review, 2026
Camphor project report: frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a camphor tablet manufacturing unit?
A small unit with one or two tablet presses in a rented shed needs roughly ₹8–20 lakh, and a 600–1,000 kg per day unit about ₹1.5–2.5 crore. Our sample report models a 280 kg per day unit at ₹70.92 lakh, including land, building and working capital margin. These ranges are indicative; your report works out the cost for your capacity and location.
Which raw material is used to make camphor tablets?
Most tablets are pressed from synthetic camphor powder, which is made from turpentine oil and is largely imported. In our sample report it is 92% of raw material cost, with natural Bhimseni camphor crystals making up the rest for a premium grade. Pure camphor tablets need no binder; the press forms them from powder alone.
Which machine is used for camphor tablet making?
A multi-die camphor tablet press does the main work. It fills a fixed weight of powder into each die and compresses it into a tablet. A powder sifter, paper wrapping machine, pouch packing machine, dust extraction and weighing scales complete the line. In our sample the press costs ₹10.23 lakh out of ₹26.93 lakh of plant and machinery.
Is camphor manufacturing profitable?
It can be, but margins are thin because powder is most of the cost. In our illustrative sample, the 280 kg per day unit earns ₹18.04 lakh net profit on ₹547.43 lakh of sales in Year 3. Return on investment is 25.2% and break-even is at 57.2% of capacity. Powder buying price decides most of the result.
Kapoor banane ka business kaise shuru kare?
Start by fixing your market and tablet sizes, then choose a press that matches your daily output. Arrange a reliable camphor powder supplier, a dry and closed shed, Udyam and GST registration and Legal Metrology registration for packed goods. Then get a project report with costs and projections, and apply to a bank or under PMEGP.
What is the GST rate and HSN code for camphor?
Camphor falls under heading 2914 of chapter 29. Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) places chapter 29 organic chemicals at 18%, as checked in October 2026. Some camphor-based products, such as burning preparations or medicaments, fall under other headings with different rates, so confirm the classification of your pack with your tax adviser.
Can I get a PMEGP or Mudra loan for a camphor unit?
Yes, if the project fits the scheme limits. PMEGP covers new manufacturing projects up to ₹50 lakh with a margin-money subsidy that depends on category and location. Mudra Tarun Plus goes up to ₹20 lakh for borrowers who repaid an earlier Tarun loan. Larger units take an MSME term loan. Each needs a project report.
Is the sample report free and can I use it for a loan?
The sample is free to view and download. It is an illustrative report that shows the format and depth of an NPCS report; its figures are representative and not based on a real project. It should not be submitted to a bank. For a loan, NPCS prepares a report for your own capacity, location and loan scheme.
Sources and references
- IS 3584:2007 Camphor: Specification (Second Revision)Bureau of Indian Standards, checked Oct 2026
- Notification No. 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate)Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, checked Oct 2026
- Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)Bank of India, checked Oct 2026
- PMMY Mudra Tarun PlusIndian Bank, checked Oct 2026
- Registration of manufacturer, packer or importer of packaged commoditiesDepartment of Legal Metrology, Government of Goa, checked Oct 2026
- Camphor tablet manufacturing unit: model project reportMSME 1-Connect, Government of Uttar Pradesh, checked Oct 2026
