Skip to content
WhatsApp us
Request a Quote
Industries by state

Fastest Growing City in Punjab: Mohali, Ludhiana and Rajpura Compared

Industries in Punjab
Contents 8 sections
  1. Which Punjab city is growing fastest: by people, by income or by size?
  2. Is Mohali's industrial pipeline as strong as its population growth?
  3. What is the Rajpura industrial city, and how close is it to ready?
  4. Is Ludhiana still Punjab's industrial centre, and where can a new factory go?
  5. What does Punjab's industrial policy give a new unit, and until when?
  6. Will Census 2027 change which city leads?
  7. How should you choose between Mohali, Ludhiana and Rajpura for a factory?
  8. Frequently asked questions

Mohali is the fastest growing city in Punjab, and two official data sets agree. Its district added about a third to its population between the 2001 and 2011 censuses, the highest in the state and well over twice Punjab's own pace. In the Punjab government's district income series, Mohali's economy also grew faster than any other district's between 2011-12 and 2020-21, after removing the effect of price rises.

Size tells a different story. Ludhiana remains by far the biggest district economy and the home of the state's hosiery, bicycle, hand tool and auto parts industry. The largest new block of factory land is in neither city: it is the Rajpura industrial city in Patiala district, where about 1,100 acres have been set aside under a Central Government programme.

Which one matters depends on what you are choosing. Mohali is the place that is growing, Ludhiana is the place that is already built, and Rajpura is the place where new factory land is being made.

Which Punjab city is growing fastest: by people, by income or by size?

Mohali tops two of the three measures below, yet Ludhiana alone produces nearly one rupee in every six of the state's district income. Population growth comes from the Census of India's decadal variation table for Punjab. Economic growth and shares are worked out from the constant-price figures in the district domestic product report of the Punjab Economic and Statistical Organisation, the latest edition, which ends in 2020-21.

District (main city)Population growth, 2001-11 (%)Economy growth per year, 2011-12 to 2020-21 (%)Share of Punjab's district income, 2020-21 (%)
Mohali (SAS Nagar)33.26.55.1
Amritsar15.55.98.0
Jalandhar11.85.59.0
Patiala19.64.86.8
Ludhiana15.44.815.5
Bathinda17.34.74.5
Punjab13.94.8100

These are district figures, so Mohali's row also carries Kharar and Zirakpur. Fazilka is Mohali's nearest rival on economic growth (6.2 per cent a year), but from a base of about 3 per cent of the state total. Ludhiana grew at the state's pace, so its share stayed at 15.5 per cent.

Is Mohali's industrial pipeline as strong as its population growth?

Partly. A Punjab government statement of 25 September 2026, reported by PTI, puts new investment proposals received since 2022-23 at Rs 9,478 crore for Mohali and Rs 4,968 crore for Ludhiana, followed by Patiala (Rs 2,590 crore) and Hoshiarpur (Rs 2,003 crore). Mohali and Ludhiana together hold 49.8 per cent of the total.

Treat these as proposals, not plants. The statement is the government's own count and does not say how much has been built. Mohali's older industrial estate, the PSIEC Focal Point Phase VIII, was itself out for a face-lifting tender, and the state's 2022 industrial policy planned a logistics park in Sector 102. The growth is documented in people and income. Nothing in these sources shows how much of the pipeline has become working factories.

What is the Rajpura industrial city, and how close is it to ready?

Rajpura, in Patiala district, is one of 12 industrial smart cities the Union Cabinet approved under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, on the Amritsar-Kolkata corridor. NICDC's note on the project gives an approved cost of Rs 1,367 crore, an investment potential of Rs 7,500 crore and more than 64,200 jobs expected, on about 1,099 acres already acquired and fenced. The sectors named are electronics, food and beverages, fabricated metal, chemicals and textiles. The site sits close to NH 44, NH 64 and stations on the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor, according to NICDC's project page.

The jobs and investment are potential, not results. NICDC's January to June 2026 newsletter says the project company has been incorporated and about 99 per cent of the land is in the state's possession, while the construction tender is yet to be taken up. That means no ready plots yet.

Punjab's big park plans have slipped before. The Tribune reported in 2024 that a Mattewara textile park near Ludhiana was scrapped after protests and a Bathinda bulk drug park moved to Himachal Pradesh. The same report quotes a Rajpura industry association saying the existing Focal Point there was in poor condition at the time. Verify the tender status first.

Is Ludhiana still Punjab's industrial centre, and where can a new factory go?

Ludhiana's weight is plain from the table above: 15.5 per cent of the state's district income. The district profile that the Development Commissioner (MSME) published in its 2012-13 edition names the clusters: knitted outwear, bicycle and engineering parts, hand tools, auto parts, machine tools and fasteners. The same profile showed the central Focal Point (Phases I to VIII, 1,322 acres) with 7 of 1,996 sheds and plots unallotted, so ask PSIEC what is free today before you plan around Ludhiana land.

In August 2025 the state's Industries Minister said Punjab would form a separate authority to maintain Focal Points and had floated Rs 100 crore of upgrade tenders (Outlook Business). Plots are sold by e-auction.

PlaceRun byWhat the sources showWhat to check
Ludhiana Focal Point, Phases I-VIIIPSIEC1,322 acres, almost fully allotted at last profileResale and rental rates
Khanna Focal PointPSIEC102 acres, fully allotted at last profileResale and rental rates
Mohali Focal Point, Phase VIIIPSIECUpgrade tender on PSIEC's siteWhether works are complete
Mandi Gobindgarh, Sangrur, NabhaPSIECFocal Points listed on PSIEC's siteCurrent e-auction notices
Rajpura industrial cityState and NICDCAbout 1,099 acres, construction tender pendingAllotment date and rates

What does Punjab's industrial policy give a new unit, and until when?

The Industrial and Business Development Policy 2022 applies for five years from 17 October 2022 and can be extended, so it runs to October 2027 unless the state renews it. It commits the state, through PSIEC and the housing and urban development department, to develop 15 industrial parks. Subsidy amounts for new micro and small units sit in the policy's own clauses, so read them before you plan a budget. Central schemes that apply in every state are covered on our MSME schemes page.

Will Census 2027 change which city leads?

It may. The population figures above come from a count that is 15 years old. As of October 2026, All India Radio News reports that enumeration in Punjab runs from 16 November 2026 to 4 January 2027, after an online self-enumeration window. Treat the ranking in this page as the last official one, not a forecast.

How should you choose between Mohali, Ludhiana and Rajpura for a factory?

  1. Start from your customers and staff. Buyers or skilled hires around Chandigarh point to Mohali. A supplier base in hosiery, bicycle parts, hand tools or fasteners points to Ludhiana.
  2. Ask PSIEC for current e-auction notices and resale options in the Focal Point you like. The allotment data in the district profile is more than a decade old.
  3. Treat Rajpura as a two to three year option, not a plot you can buy this month. Wait for the construction tender and an allotment policy before paying a premium for nearby land.
  4. Match the product to the place. Our Punjab business ideas page lists products that suit the state, and the industrial areas by state hub lets you compare Punjab with its neighbours.

Frequently asked questions

Which city in Punjab is the fastest growing?

Mohali. Its district grew about 33 per cent in population between 2001 and 2011 against 13.9 per cent for Punjab, and its economy grew 6.5 per cent a year in real terms from 2011-12 to 2020-21, the fastest of Punjab's 22 districts. Census 2027 will give the next population comparison.

Which is the richest city in Punjab?

Ludhiana, by total output. The district produced about Rs 63,000 crore in 2020-21 at 2011-12 prices, 15.5 per cent of the state's district income. These are district figures, not city figures.

Which other Punjab cities are growing fast?

Amritsar and Jalandhar. After Mohali and Fazilka, Amritsar's economy grew 5.9 per cent a year and Jalandhar's 5.5 per cent over 2011-12 to 2020-21, both above the state's 4.8 per cent. Both are far larger economies than Mohali, so they add more rupees even at a slower rate.

Is the Rajpura industrial city open for plots?

Not yet, on the evidence available. NICDC's January to June 2026 newsletter shows the project company incorporated and the land mostly in hand, with the construction tender still to be taken up. Check the state and NICDC for an allotment policy before you plan around it.

Written and reviewed by

Vikram KhajuriaBusiness Writer, Entrepreneur India

Vikram Khajuria is a Business Writer at Entrepreneur India with eight years of experience in strategy, operations and digital transformation, including roles at Thoughtworks, Boston Consulting Group and Deloitte. An MBA in Finance, he writes about manufacturing opportunities, industrial projects, MSMEs and market trends, using market research and financial analysis to explain demand, costs and project feasibility.

View profile on LinkedIn

Planning a new manufacturing unit?

NIIR prepares detailed project reports and feasibility studies for new projects. Share your requirement and the team will get in touch.

Call Us WhatsApp