WhatsApp us
Request a Quote

Project reports in Automotive Components

Bicycle Manufacturing Project Report

What a bicycle unit costs, which machines and parts it needs and how it earns over five years, with a free sample PDF to check before you apply for a loan.

Plant capacity
250 bicycles per day
Total project cost
₹910 lakh
Plant and machinery
₹450 lakh
Return on investment
32% (Year 3)
Break-even
36% of capacity
Payback period
About 2.8 years

Figures from our illustrative sample report for a typical unit. They show the format of an NPCS report and are not quotes for your project.

What is a bicycle project report?

A bicycle project report is a detailed project report (DPR) for a unit that cuts and brazes steel tubes into frames, coats them, builds wheels and assembles complete bicycles from bought-in parts. It sets out the process, machinery, parts sourcing, project cost, means of finance, five-year projections, DSCR and break-even that a lender reviews.

First-time founders use it to size the unit and apply for a term loan or PMEGP, existing parts makers use it to plan a move into complete bicycles, and bank officers use it to judge repayment capacity.

Also known as: bicycle business plan, project report on bicycle manufacturing, cycle manufacturing project report, bicycle assembly unit DPR.

What a bank checks in a bicycle project report

A bicycle unit is mostly an assembler of bought-in parts, so a credit officer looks hard at selling price, parts cost and dealer credit. These four values come from our sample report, with the reason each one matters.

₹3,990Ex-factory price per bicycle

This is the price to the dealer, before GST, not the showroom tag. Banks compare it with the model mix you plan to sell.

53.5%Raw material share of sales

Parts and tubes take more than half of every rupee earned. A lower figure in a report usually means parts were priced too low.

60 daysCredit given to dealers

Bicycle dealers expect long credit. Debtor days set the size of the cash credit limit, along with 30 days of parts stock.

1.99Lowest yearly DSCR

The debt service coverage ratio shows how many times cash flow covers loan instalments. Lenders read the weakest year, not just the average.

Values are the assumptions in our illustrative sample. Your report uses figures for your models, suppliers and dealers.

Bicycle manufacturing plant cost in India

Cost turns on one choice more than any other: whether you buy painted frames and only assemble, or cut, braze and coat your own. Frame making adds jigs, a pretreatment line and a coating plant, and it changes the pollution category of the unit.

Assembly unit

₹35–80 lakh

About 30–60 bicycles per day from bought-in frames

  • Wheel and assembly equipment₹8–20 lakh
  • Shed fit-out (or rent)₹5–15 lakh
  • Working capital margin₹15–35 lakh

Fits PMEGP or Mudra, subject to limits

Frame-making unit

₹3–5 crore

About 100–150 bicycles per day

  • Machinery and coating line₹1.2–2.2 crore
  • Land and building₹1–1.8 crore
  • Working capital margin₹40–70 lakh

MSME term loan, often with CGTMSE cover

Our sample report

Integrated plant

₹910 lakh

250 bicycles per day, 75,000 bicycles per year

  • Plant and machinery₹450 lakh
  • Land and building₹275 lakh
  • Working capital margin₹92 lakh

Term loan ₹683 lakh (75%), promoter ₹228 lakh

Assembly and frame-making ranges are indicative and vary with location, model mix and how much of the line is automated.

Bicycle unit economics in our sample report

The sample models a plant running 300 days a year. It starts at 60% of capacity and reaches 80% in Year 5. Each bicycle is priced at ₹3,990 ex-factory, and the plant employs 70 people.

₹910 lakhTotal project cost
₹2,095 lakhSales in Year 3
₹287 lakhNet profit in Year 3
2.29Average DSCR
Cost of project (₹ lakh)
Land and site development75.19
Building and civil works199.79
Plant and machinery449.98
Other fixed assets41.31
Contingencies32.49
Preliminary and pre-operative19.97
Working capital margin91.72
Total910.45
Means of finance (₹ lakh)
Promoter's contribution (25%)227.61
Term loan from bank (75%)682.84
Cash credit limit (separate)275.18
Total project cost910.45

Term loan at 10.5% with a 6-month moratorium and 54 monthly instalments. All figures are illustrative.

Bicycle manufacturing process, step by step

A complete bicycle passes through six stages. Assembly units start at stage four with painted frames bought from a frame maker; integrated plants run all six.

  1. Tube cutting and end forming

    Steel tubes for the top, down, seat and chain stays are cut to length and their ends mitred or flattened so they meet cleanly at the joints.

  2. Frame and fork brazing

    Tubes and lugs are clamped in jigs that hold the frame geometry, then brazed; a frame that leaves the jig out of line will never track straight.

  3. Pretreatment and coating

    Frames are degreased and phosphated so paint grips the steel, then spray painted or powder coated and baked in an oven.

  4. Wheel building

    Spokes are laced between hub and rim, tensioned and trued on a truing stand until the wheel runs without wobble.

  5. Line assembly

    Fork, handlebar, chainwheel set, freewheel, chain, brakes, saddle and reflectors are fitted to the frame at fixed stations.

  6. Inspection and packing

    Each bicycle is checked for frame alignment, braking and wheel run-out, then packed semi knocked down so dealers fit the handlebar and pedals.

Where quality is won or lost: most warranty claims trace back to stages two and three. Brazed joints that are short of filler crack under load, and frames coated without proper phosphating rust early and come back from dealers.

Raw materials and bought-in parts for a bicycle

Only the frame, fork and finish are made in-house. Everything else arrives as a part, and a single model needs dozens of items, from spokes and bearings to reflectors. Steel tubes are the largest single line in our sample at 28% of raw material cost.

Raw material cost in Year 3 of the sample report
Raw material or partShare of costYear 3 (₹ lakh)
Steel tubes28%313.96
Chain, freewheel and chainwheel set16%179.40
Rims and spokes14%156.98
Tyres and tubes14%156.98
Saddle, handlebar, brakes and fittings22%246.68
Paint and powder6%67.28
Total100%1,121.28

Which machines does a bicycle unit need?

The coating plant is the costliest item in our sample, ahead of the brazing jigs. An assembly unit needs only the last three rows, which is why it costs a fraction of an integrated plant.

MachineWhat it doesSample cost (₹ lakh)
Tube cutting and end forming machinesCut tubes to length and shape the ends54.00
Frame and fork jigs with brazing stationsHold the geometry while joints are brazed98.99
Pretreatment and powder coating plantClean, phosphate, coat and bake frames125.99
Wheel lacing and truing machinesLace spokes and true the wheels63.00
Assembly conveyor and fixturesMove frames through fitting stations63.00
Testing and inspection equipmentCheck alignment, brakes and run-out45.00
Total plant and machinery449.98

Costs are the sample report's estimates for a 250 bicycles per day plant. Get current quotations before you finalise.

Who buys bicycles from a new manufacturer?

Demand rests on children's first cycles, students and daily commuters, with a smaller but growing group buying geared and fitness models. Several state governments also buy bicycles in bulk for school students through tenders.

Most volume moves through dealers who stock several brands and expect credit. Ludhiana in Punjab is the main cluster for both bicycles and parts, so most units, wherever they are, buy a large share of their parts from there.

  • Bicycle dealers and regional distributors
  • State school bicycle schemes, through tenders
  • Delivery, postal and other institutional fleets
  • Large retail chains and online sellers
  • Export buyers in nearby markets

Where a new unit can compete: a bicycle ships partly assembled and takes up a lot of truck space for its value. A plant close to its dealers in the east, south or west can save on freight against units that ship from the north.

Licences, BIS rules and GST for bicycle manufacturing

The BIS reflector rule already applies to every bicycle sold in India, and a wider bicycle quality order is in draft. Check both before you fix your design and suppliers.

Business registration and GSTUdyam (MSME) and GST registration. Bicycles (HSN 8712) and their parts (HSN 8714) are taxed at 5% from 22 September 2025, down from 12%
BIS reflector certificateA BIS Certificate of Conformity under the Bicycles Retro Reflective Devices Quality Control Order. Each bicycle must carry eight ISI-marked reflectors: front, rear, two side and four pedal
Product standardIS 10613:2023 sets safety and performance tests for bicycles, including fatigue, static and impact tests on the frame, fork, handlebar, saddle and pedals. IS 15533 covers bicycles for young children
Draft Bicycle QCOA draft Bicycle (Quality Control) Order, 2026 covering IS 10613 and IS 15533 went to stakeholder consultation in June 2026, with longer timelines proposed for micro and small units. Check whether it has been notified
Pollution board consentUnder the Red, Orange, Green and White categorisation, assembling bicycles only is White category, spray painting and paint baking is Orange, and pickling, phosphating or electroplating is Red. Your state board confirms the category
Factory licence and powerFactory licence where worker thresholds apply, and an industrial power connection for the coating oven and compressors

Mistakes that weaken a bicycle project report

  • Pricing at showroom rates

    Dealers buy well below the tag price on the bicycle. Using retail prices inflates sales and makes the DSCR look safer than it is.

  • One model, one parts list

    Kids, roadster and geared bicycles use different frames, wheel sizes and parts. A report that costs one model hides the extra inventory a real range needs.

  • Leaving out BIS costs and lead time

    The reflector certificate needs ISI-marked reflectors from licensed makers, and IS 10613 testing takes time and fees. Both belong in the pre-operative budget.

  • Wrong pollution category for the coating line

    Phosphating puts a unit in the Red category. If the report assumes an assembly-only consent, the site and approval timeline may both be wrong.

  • Treating tender orders as steady sales

    School scheme orders come in large lots with long payment cycles. Counting them as regular monthly sales understates working capital.

How NPCS helps you plan a bicycle unit

  • Model range and capacityChoose between assembly and frame making, and the models and daily output that suit your dealers.
  • Machinery and parts sourcingCompare jigs, coating plants and wheel machines, and list parts suppliers with quotations.
  • Bank-ready project reportProjections, DSCR and working capital in the format your lender or PMEGP office asks for.
  • BIS and approvals planReflector certificate, IS 10613 testing, pollution category and plant layout for your state.

NPCS's client list includes 5 bicycle assignments and 28 in automotive components. The NPCS project team, led by founder Ajay Kumar Gupta, has prepared project reports for manufacturers since 1994.

What's inside the bicycle sample report

  1. Introduction
  2. Uses and applications
  3. Market potential
  4. Manufacturing process
  5. Raw materials
  6. Plant and machinery
  7. Land, building and utilities
  8. Manpower
  9. Licences and approvals
  10. Project cost and means of finance
  11. Working capital
  12. Projected profitability
  13. Cash flow statement
  14. Projected balance sheet
  15. Depreciation
  16. Term loan repayment
  17. Debt service coverage
  18. Break-even analysis
  19. Financial ratios
  20. Key assumptions
  21. Conclusion
  22. Monthly loan repayment schedule

18 pages, five-year projections, illustrative figures.

Open sample report

Free sample or a report for your project?

What you getFree sampleNPCS report for your project
Capacity and locationTypical unitYour capacity, site and state
FiguresIllustrativeBuilt on current prices and quotations
Machinery suppliers and quotationsNoYes
Market survey for your regionNoYes
Bank or scheme format (PMEGP, term loan)NoYes
Use for a loan applicationNoYes

What clients say about NPCS

4.7

264 Google reviews, as of 20 Oct 2026

Clients most often mention

  • feasibility reports 18
  • project report 16
  • helpful for startups 15
  • detailed reports 8
Read all reviews on Google
  • Excellent experience with Niir Project Consultancy Services. Their Techno-Economic Feasibility Reports are incredibly detailed and backed by solid market data.

    Piyush Singh, Google review, 2026

  • Niir Project Consultancy Services offers excellent guidance for business setup. Their market survey and feasibility reports saved us a lot of time and helped us make informed decisions. Highly recommended

    Saroj Yadav, Google review, 2026 View on Google

  • In an era of information overload, NIIR stands out for its precision. Their technical consultancy and market feasibility studies are world-class.

    Shrishti Gautam, Google review, 2026

  • NIIR Project Consultancy Services provides useful books and reports for students, entrepreneurs, and small businesses. Their content is easy to understand and focuses on practical ideas for starting and managing industries. Overall, NIIR is helpful for learning about business and project planning.

    Raj Yadav, Google review, 2026

Bicycle project report: frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a bicycle manufacturing unit in India?

An assembly unit that fits bought-in painted frames needs roughly ₹35–80 lakh. A unit that makes and coats its own frames at 100–150 bicycles a day needs about ₹3–5 crore. Our sample plant of 250 bicycles a day costs ₹910 lakh. The smaller figures are indicative. A project report for your site works out the real cost.

Is bicycle manufacturing profitable?

It can be, if parts are bought well and dealers pay on time. Our illustrative sample of 250 bicycles a day earns a 32% return on investment in Year 3. It breaks even at 36% of capacity and pays back in about 2.8 years. Your margin depends on parts prices, the model mix and dealer credit.

What raw materials and parts are needed to make a bicycle?

Steel tubes make the frame and fork. The rest is bought in: chain, freewheel and chainwheel set, rims, spokes, tyres, tubes, saddle, handlebar, brakes, bearings and reflectors. Paint or powder is needed for the frame finish. In our sample, steel tubes are 28% of raw material cost.

What is the GST rate on bicycles?

Bicycles under HSN 8712 attract 5% GST from 22 September 2025, down from 12%. Parts and accessories of these cycles under HSN 8714 also moved from 12% to 5% on the same date. Use the current rate in your projections, because older reports still show 12%.

Can I get a PMEGP or Mudra loan for a bicycle unit?

A small assembly unit can fit PMEGP, which gives a margin-money subsidy of 15–35% on manufacturing projects up to ₹50 lakh. Mudra loans go up to ₹20 lakh, with the top Tarun Plus tier for repeat borrowers. Frame-making plants usually need an MSME term loan, often with CGTMSE cover, which now guarantees up to ₹10 crore.

Cycle banane ka business kaise shuru kare?

Start by choosing the models you will sell, such as kids, roadster or geared bicycles, and the dealers you will supply. Then decide whether you will assemble bought-in frames or make your own. Get a project report with costs and projections, register on Udyam, arrange the BIS reflector certificate and apply for the loan.

Is the bicycle project report PDF free, and can I use it for a loan?

The sample is free to view and download. It is an illustrative report that shows the format and depth of an NPCS report. Its figures are representative and not based on a real project, so it should not be submitted to a bank. For a loan, NPCS prepares a report for your own capacity, location and loan scheme.

Sources and references

  1. Recommendations of the 56th GST Council meeting on GST rate changesGST Council and Press Information Bureau, Government of India, checked Oct 2026
  2. Circular on CoC guidelines for bicycles under IS 10613:2023 and the Bicycles Retro Reflective Devices QCOBureau of Indian Standards, checked Oct 2026
  3. IS 10613:2023, Cycles: safety and performance requirements for bicycles (write-up)Bureau of Indian Standards, checked Oct 2026
  4. Stakeholder consultation on draft Quality Control Orders, including the draft Bicycle (Quality Control) Order, 2026Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, checked Oct 2026
  5. Categorisation of industries into Red, Orange, Green and White categoriesPollution Control Board, Assam, checked Oct 2026
  6. Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)Himachal Pradesh Khadi and Village Industries Board, checked Oct 2026
  7. Mudra loan limit raised to ₹20 lakh with the Tarun Plus categoryPress Information Bureau, Government of India, checked Oct 2026
  8. Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small EnterprisesCGTMSE, checked Oct 2026
Ajay Kumar Gupta, founder of NPCS

Who prepares NPCS reports

The NPCS project team, led by Ajay Kumar Gupta

This page and its sample report are prepared and reviewed by the NPCS project team, which has written techno-economic feasibility studies and detailed project reports since 1994.

Ajay Kumar Gupta founded Niir Project Consultancy Services (NPCS) and leads the organisation. With 40 years of experience in MSME project consulting, he has built the team that has delivered more than 28,000 project reports for clients worldwide, helping entrepreneurs plan and finance profitable manufacturing businesses.

Ajay Kumar Gupta on LinkedIn

Published
Last updated
Next review
Oct 2027
Reviewed by
NPCS project team

This page is reviewed every 12 months, or sooner when scheme limits, GST rates, BIS rules or pollution categories change. The sample report is illustrative: its figures are generated from industry-typical ratios for a unit of this size, checked so every statement balances, and are not taken from any client project.

Planning a different automotive components project?

These are a few of the projects we advise on. NPCS's published client list records 28 automotive components assignments, so tell us what you are planning.

Tell us your project
  • Brake Shoe
  • Helmet
  • Truck Body Building
  • Auto Piston
  • Automobile Tyre for Trucks Buses Lorries
  • Bicycle Cycle Rickshaw
  • Brake Lining
  • E Rickshaw Assembling
  • Alloy Wheels for 2 Wheelers
  • Auto Head Light

Recent automotive components assignments

  • Miraj Business Development Private Limited
    Techno-Economic Project Study on Bus and TruckNathdwara, 2025
  • Nijhawan Industries
    Alloy Wheel for Two Wheelers Project Investment ReportLudhiana, 2024
  • Rama Overseas Ltd
    Project Planning and Feasibility Report on Safety HelmetKolkata, 2024
  • Reliable Industries
    Techno-Economic Project Study on Bicycle Saddle & PedalsLudhiana, 2023
  • Bhavya Marketing
    Bankable Project Report on Truck Trailer (SidewallKotputli, 2023
  • Khushi Automobiles
    Detailed Feasibility Study on E-Rickshaw and E LoaderHowrah, 2022
  • SG Group
    Technical and Financial Feasibility Report on Electric Vehicles (Electric Motorbikes & EleNepal, 2022
  • Rosmerta Safety Systems Pvt. Ltd
    Bankable Project Report on HelmetDelhi, 2021

Get a bicycle project report for your plant

Tell us your planned capacity, location and loan scheme. Our team will confirm the scope and price of a report built on current machinery quotations and raw material prices for your region.

Reports are prepared in the format banks and PMEGP offices ask for, with five-year projections, DSCR and break-even.

Request a Bicycle Project Report

Share your plan and our team will call you back within 24 hours.

Start with the sample, then plan your own unit

Open the free bicycle sample report to see the format, then talk to NPCS about a report for your capacity and location.

Sample PDF WhatsApp
Bicycle sample project report (illustrative) Download New tab

Illustrative sample. Figures are representative and not from a real project.

Call Us WhatsApp